New recipes

An Interview with James Beard Award Finalist Spike Gjerde

An Interview with James Beard Award Finalist Spike Gjerde


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

This is the first of two articles on the Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic James Beard Award Finalists from Baltimore, Maryland. The Daily Meal Council’s Raymond Hook interviewed the two chefs in a tribute to the thriving food culture of Charm City.

On a recent trip to Baltimore I had the great fortune to meet and interview Chef Spike Gjerde, co-owner of Woodberry Kitchen, Artifact Coffee, Shoo-Fly, and his newest venture, Parts & Labor. The chef had just been announced as a finalist for the 2015 Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic James Beard Award and I relished the opportunity to meet a non-NYC-based rising star in the food world.

I met up with the chef — who I quickly learned goes by “Spike” rather than “Chef Gjerde” – at Artifact, his warm, welcoming coffee shop. I ordered a perfectly spicy chai hot chocolate and we sat down to talk. Spike’s path into the food world began in college: by day he studied philosophy and Chinese at Middlebury College, and by night he held down a job making pastries at Patisserie Poupon. When I told him of my fondness for great croissants, he insisted I try his black walnut version, filled with walnut butter and topped with chunks (delicious!). He uses walnuts instead of the traditional almond paste because “almonds don’t grow in this area, but we do have great walnuts.” This was my first encounter with Spike’s staunch and long-standing philosophy on local sourcing, an ethos he’s held since the opening of his first restaurant, Spike & Charlie’s, over 20 years ago.

After our initial introduction, I ventured up the road to the chef’s acclaimed Woodberry Kitchen, where the chef’s enthusiasm for innovative, locally sourced food was once again unmistakable. The restaurant boasts an extensive local wine and craft ale list as well as a surprisingly original cocktail list. I opted for A Morgan Road, a drink made with whey, honey gin, and house-made strawberry syrup: well-balanced yet indulgent. My meal then began with their still-warm stretched-to-order mozzarella — excellent comfort food on a brisk evening. Next: buttermilk tomato soup served with an “Adorable Grilled Cheese” perfect for dipping. My entrée was the excellent winter vegetable pot pie: flavorful local root vegetables engulfed in a blanket of rich cream and topped with a locally grown wheat lid. And for dessert: an espresso and a C.M.P., Woodberry Kitchen’s signature fresh-cream ice cream, toasted marshmallow, and peanut sundae.

I ambled back over to Artifact to give Spike my hearty compliments and found him in the kitchen with chef Michael Friedman of the D.C. restaurant The Red Hen. That evening they had teamed up for Bowl and a Beer, a bi-weekly event featuring an entrée paired with a beer of your choosing (such as Union Craft Brewing’s Duckpin Pale Ale, brewed right across the street). The best part? The price for both was $8 flat, which is the chef’s nod to workers who reside in the once-industrial neighborhood.

Artifact stayed warm and lively long into the evening. When Spike was finally able to take a break from the kitchen, we sat down to discuss his ideal restaurant environment: one that promotes a passion for food, celebrates those who produce it, and is committed to a sense of inclusion. As I looked around Artifact, I saw just that: filled to the rafters with house-made preserves and jars of pickles, with Outkast on the turntable and cool folks of all flavors making merry, Spike is already living the dream.

You can follow Raymond's cheese adventures on Facebook, Twitter and his website. Additional reporting by Madeleine James.


James Beard Award Finalists 2014

There will also be a second ceremony on the May 2nd to announce the winner of the James Beard Foundation Broadcast and New Media Awards.

The JBF awards considers all aspects of the restaurant industry across America with focus on a range of categories including best chef, best restaurants and even a section for outstanding restaurant design.

This year S.Pellegrino will present an award for Rising Star Chef of the Year and Acqua Panna will present an Outstanding Restaurant award.

Below you can find a full list of all the James Beard Award Finalists for 2014:

2014 James Beard Foundation Broadcast and New Media Awards

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

· Here & Now, Hosts: Meghna Chakrabarti, Jeremy Hobson, and Robin Young, Public Radio, Producer: Kathy Gunst
· The Splendid Table, Host: Lynne Rossetto Kasper, American Public Media and Public Radio, Producers: Jennifer Russell and Sally Swift
· This American Life, Host: Fred Armisen, Ben Calhoun, and Ira Glass, NPR, Producer: Ben Calhoun

Special/Documentary
· CBS Sunday Morning: "Eat, Drink and be Merry", Host: Charles Osgood, CBS, Producers: Gavin Boyle, Cathy Lewis, Amol Mhatre, Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca, and Robin Sanders
· Eating Alabama, PBS, Producers: Andrew Beck Grace and Bartley Powers
· The Harvey Girls: Opportunity Bound, PBS, Producer: Katrina Parks

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
· Heartland Table, Host: Amy Thielen, Food Network, Producers: Random House Television and Tavola Production
· Lidia's Kitchen, Host: Lidia Bastianich, PBS, Producer: Tavola Production
· Martha Stewart's Cooking School, Host: Martha Stewart, PBS, Producers: Greta Anthony, Christina Deyo, Michael Morrison, Martha Stewart, Calia Van Dyk, and Lisa Wagner

Television Program, on Location
· A Chef's Life, Host: Vivian Howard, PBS, Producers: Cynthia Hill and Markay Media
· Lidia Celebrates America: Freedom and Independence, Host: Lidia Bastianich, PBS, Producers: Anne Adams, Mimi Adams, Lidia Bastianich, Laurie Donnelly, Shelly Burgess Nicotra, and Rob Tate
· The Mind of a Chef, Host: Anthony Bourdain, PBS, Producers: Jared Adrukanis, Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia

Television Segment
· American Journey, Host: Tom Foreman, CNN and CNN.com, Producers: Jeremy Harlan and Sarah LeTrent
· CBS Sunday Morning, Host: Martha Teichner, CBS, Producers: Jon Carras and Mary Raffalli
· Friday Arts, Art of Food, WHYY-TV, Producer: Monica Rogozinski

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
· Cook Smarter, chefsteps.com, Host: Grant Lee Crilly, Producer: Kristina Krug
· Thirsty For. , youtube.com/tastemade, Producer: Jay Holzer and Eric Slatikin
· Upwave Eat Videos, upwave.com, Hosts: Pancho Gatchalian, Sarah Mastracco, and Jamie Tiampo, Producers: SeeFood Media, Space Station Media, and Upwave

Video Webcast, on Location
· Dark Rye, darkrye.com, Producers: Clyde Burley, Ira Chute, and Kelly Le Castre
· Kitchen Vignettes, kitchenvignettes.blogspot.com/PBS, Producer: Aube Giroux and Matt Schoch
· The Perennial Plate: Europe and South Asia, theperennialplate.com, Hosts: Mirra Fine and Daniel Klein, Producers: Mirra Fine and Daniel Klein

Outstanding Personality/Host
· Ina Garten, Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics, Food Network
· Sara Moulton, Sara's Weeknight Meals, PBS
· Andrea Robinson, The 30-Minute Wine Whiz, andreawine.com

2014 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction
· Scott Mowbray and Ann Taylor Pittman, Cooking Light, "7 Simple Ways to Become a Better Cook"
· Andy Ricker, Saveur, "The Star of Siam"
· Various Editors, Bon Appétit, "How to Cook Right Now"

Food and Culture
· John Birdsall, Lucky Peach, "America, Your Food Is So Gay"
· Lauren Collins, The New Yorker, "Fire-Eaters"
· Corby Kummer, Smithsonian, "Can Starbucks Do for the Croissant What it Did for Coffee?"

Food and Travel
· Greg Larson, Lucky Peach, "Traveling in the North Country"
· Nick Paumgarten, Bon Appétit, "Lunch at 8,500 Ft."
· Gary Shteyngart, Travel + Leisure, "Maximum Bombay"

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication
· San Francisco Chronicle, "Food & Wine" Section, Various Editors
· The Wall Street Journal , "Off Duty" Section, Beth Kracklauer
· Washingtonian, "Taste" Section, Todd Kliman and Ann Limpert

Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment
· Maryn McKenna, Food & Environment Reporting Network and Medium, "Imagining the Post-Antibiotics Future"
· Eli Saslow, The Washington Post, "Food Stamps"
· Craig Welch, The Seattle Times, "Sea Change: The Pacific's Perilous Turn"

Food-Related Columns
· Tamar Haspel, The Washington Post, Unearthed
· Kristen Miglore, Food52, Genius Recipes
· Adam Sachs, Bon Appétit, The Obsessivore

Group Food Blog
· The Braiser
· Eater National
· First We Feast

Health and Well-Being
· Elizabeth Gunnison Dunn, The Wall Street Journal, "This is Not a Carbonara"
· Sidney Fry, MS, RD, Cooking Light, "Salt"
· Rachael Moeller Gorman, EatingWell, "The Whole-Grain, Reduced-Fat, Zero-Calorie, High-Fiber, Lightly Sweetened Truth about Food Labels"

Humor
· Ira Chute, Dark Rye, A Vision of Post-Apocalyptic Cuisine: Frankenchicken
· Lisa Hanawalt, Lucky Peach, "On the Trail with Wylie"
· Monica Hesse, The Washington Post, "Gwyneth Paltrow: We Love to Hate Her, But We'll Buy Her Cookbook Anyway"

Individual Food Blog
· Food for the Thoughtless, Michael Procopio
· Homesick Texan, Lisa Fain
· Poor Man's Feast, Elissa Altman

Personal Essay
· Fuchsia Dunlop, Lucky Peach, "Dick Soup"
· Elizabeth Gilbert, Outside, "Don't Mess with Perfect"
· Gabrielle Hamilton, Bon Appétit, "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner?"

Profile
· Alex Halberstadt, The New York Times Magazine, "The Transformational Power of the Right Spice"
· Francis Lam, Lucky Peach, "A Day on Long Island with Alex Lee"
· Peter Meehan, Lucky Peach, "Life, and How It Happens to a Cook"

Visual Storytelling
· Jeff Allen, Jonathan Boncek, Andrew Cebulka, Allston McCrady, and Susan Puckett, The Local Palate, "Dinin' Down in the Delta," "Ferm Belief," "Fire It Up,"
· Chris Higdon, Jessie Kriech-Higdon, and Jen White, Spenser Magazine, "Controlled Burn," "Lead Us Into Temptation," "The South's Sweet Elixir"
· James Maikowski, Patricia Sanchez, Stephen Scoble, and Fredika Stjärne, Food & Wine, "Best New Chef All Stars," "Oysters & Gumbo: A Chef's New Orleans Party," "Vegetables Now"

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages
· Ray Isle, Food & Wine, "The Battle for America's Oldest Vines"
· Josh Ozersky, The Wall Street Journal, "Bourbon Mania!"
· Besha Rodell, Punch, "40 Ounces to Freedom"

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
· Alison Cook, Houston Chronicle: "Corkscrew BBQ a New Houston Classic," "The Cosmic Soup of Pho Hung," "The Pass Unleashes Plates of Playfulness"
· Alan Richman, GQ: "Alan Richman Walks Into a Jewish Deli. " "The Elm: Is Brooklyn Ready for Sophisticated Dining?," "ZZ's, the Most Expensive 58 Minutes in New York Dining"
· Besha Rodell, L.A. Weekly: "Black Hogg Down," "Outback Steakhouse Review: Please Don't Call This Food Australian," "Sqirl Review: Jessica Koslow's Tiny Restaurant Is Serving Some of the Best Food in L.A."

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
· Francis Lam, Bon Appétit, "Better with Age"
· Guy Martin, Garden & Gun, "A Tale of Two Kitchens"
· John Jeremiah Sullivan, Lucky Peach, "I Placed a Jar in Tennessee"

2014 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For books published in English in 2013. Winners will be announced on May 2, 2014.

American Cooking
· I Love New York: Ingredients and Recipes, Daniel Humm and Will Guidara (Ten Speed Press)
· The New Midwestern Table: 200 Heartland Recipes, Amy Thielen (Random House)
· Pickles, Pigs & Whiskey: Recipes from My Three Favorite Food Groups and Then Some, John Currence (Andrews McMeel Publishing)

Baking and Dessert
· The Art of French Pastry, Jacquy Pfeiffer with Martha Rose Shulman (Knopf)
· Sweet, Valerie Gordon (Artisan)
· Tartine Book No. 3: Modern Ancient Classic Whole, Chad Robertson (Chronicle Books)

Beverage
· The Cocktail Lab: Unraveling the Mysteries of Flavor and Aroma in Drink, with Recipes, Tony Conigliaro (Ten Speed Press)
· The Drunken Botanist: The Plants That Create the World's Great Drinks, Amy Stewart (Algonquin Books)
· The New California Wine: A Guide to the Producers and Wines Behind a Revolution in Taste, Jon Bonne (Ten Speed Press)

Cooking from a Professional Point of View
· Historic Heston, Heston Blumenthal (Bloomsbury)
· Manresa: An Edible Reflection, David Kinch with Christine Muhlke (Ten Speed Press)
· René Redzepi: A Work in Progress, René Redzepi (Phaidon Press)

Focus on Health
· Gluten-Free Girl Every Day, Shauna James Ahern with Daniel Ahern (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
· VB6: Eat Vegan Before 6:00 to Lose Weight and Restore Your Health . . . for Good
Mark Bittman (Clarkson Potter Publishers)
· Weeknight Wonders: Delicious, Healthy Dinners in 30 Minutes or Less, Ellie Krieger (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

General Cooking
· One Good Dish, David Tanis (Artisan)
· Smoke: New Firewood Cooking, Tim Byres (Rizzoli New York)
· Try This at Home: Recipes from My Head to Your Plate, Richard Blais (Clarkson Potter Publishers)

International
· Every Grain of Rice: Simple Chinese Home Cooking, Fuchsia Dunlop (W. W. Norton & Company)
· Return to the Rivers: Recipes and Memories of the Himalayan River Valleys, Vikas Khanna with Andrew Blackmore-Dobbyn (Lake Isle Press)
· Sauces & Shapes: Pasta the Italian Way, Oretta Zanini DeVita and Maureen B. Fant (W. W. Norton & Company)

Photography
· Historic Heston, Photographer: Romas Foord (Bloomsbury USA)
· Mast Brothers Chocolate, Photographer: Tuukka Koski (Little, Brown and Company)
· René Redzepi: A Work in Progress, Ali Kurshat Altinsoy, Ditte Isager, René Redzepi, Lars Williams, and the Noma Team (Phaidon Press)

Reference and Scholarship
· A History of Food in 100 Recipes, William Sitwell (Little, Brown and Company)
· Modern Food, Moral Food: Self-Control, Science, and the Rise of Modern American Eating in the Early Twentieth Century, Helen Zoe Veit, (The University of North Carolina Press)
· Soul Food: The Surprising Story of an American Cuisine One Plate at a Time , Adrian Miller (The University of North Carolina Press)

Single Subject
· Culinary Birds: The Ultimate Poultry Cookbook, John Ash with James O. Fraioli, (Running Press)
· Fish: 54 Seafood Feasts, Cree LeFavour, (Chronicle Books)
· In the Charcuterie: The Fatted Calf's Guide to Making Sausage, Salumi, Pâtés, Roasts, Confits, and Other Meaty Goods, Taylor Boetticher and Toponia Miller (Ten Speed Press)

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian
· Feast: Generous Vegetarian Meals for Any Eater and Every Appetite, Sarah Copeland (Chronicle Books)
· River Cottage Veg, Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall (Ten Speed Press)
· Vegetable Literacy, Deborah Madison (Ten Speed Press)

Writing and Literature
· A Fork in the Road: Tales of Food, Pleasure and Discovery on the Road, Edited by James Oseland (Lonely Planet)
· Provence, 1970: M. F. K. Fisher, Julia Child, James Beard, and the Reinvention of American Taste, Luke Barr (Clarkson Potter Publishers)
· Salt Sugar Fat: How the Food Giants Hooked Us, Michael Moss, (Random House)

The winner of the Cookbook of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on May 2, 2014.

2014 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

Winners will be announced on May 5, 2014.

75 Seats and Under
(For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2011)
Design Firm: Assimilation Design Lab LLC and Otto Architects LLC
Designers: Josh Otto and David Whipple
Project: Tria Taproom, Philadelphia

Design Firm: Huxley Wallace Collective
Designers: Joshua Henderson and Matthew Parker
Project: Westward, Seattle

Design Firm: Lawton Stanley Architects
Designers: Maria Contreras, Christopher Lawton, and Micah Stanley
Project: Grace, Chicago

76 Seats and Over
(For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2011)

Design Firm: Jensen ArchitectsDesigners: Scott Davis, Mark Jensen, Lincoln Lighthill, Dean Orr, and Andy PluessProject: Shed, Healdsburg, CA
Design Firm: Munge LeungDesigner: Sai Leung and Alessandro MungeProject: Hawksworth Restaurant, Vancouver
Design Firm: Slade ArchitectureDesigners: Hayes Slade and James Slade Project: Virgin Atlantic Airway's Clubhouse at Newark Liberty International Airport, Newark, NJ

2014 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)
Dave Beran, Next, Chicago
Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago
Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland
Paul Virant, Vie Restaurant, Western Springs, IL
Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA
Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore
Brad Spence, Amis, Philadelphia
Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)
Justin Aprahamian, SanfordMilwaukee
Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis
Gerard Craft, Niche, Clayton, MO
Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis
Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Café, St. Louis
Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)
April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig
Dan Kluger, ABC Kitchen
Mark Ladner, Del Posto
Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto
Michael White, Marea

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)
Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa, Boston
Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Boston
Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY
Matt Jennings, Farmstead Inc., Providence, RI
Michael Leviton, Lumière, Newton, MA
Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)
Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle
Jason Franey, Canlis, Seattle
Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR
Ethan Stowell, Staple & Fancy, Seattle
Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)
Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans
Ryan Prewitt, Pêche Seafood Grill, New Orleans
Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans
Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
Kathy Cary, Lilly's, Louisville, KY
Ashley Christensen, Poole's Downtown Diner, Raleigh, NC
Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY
Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta
Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)
Kevin Binkley, Binkley's, Cave Creek, AZ
Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
Hugo Ortega, Hugo's, Houston
Chris Shepherd, Underbelly, Houston
Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)
Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco
Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco
Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles

Best New Restaurant

Betony, NYC
Carbone, NYC
Coqueta, San Francisco
Estela, NYC
Pêche Seafood Grill, New Orleans

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional
Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM
Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY
Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY
David Wondrich, spirits educator, Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Wine Program
A16, San Francisco
Bar Boulud, NYC
The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
FIG, Charleston, SC
The Little Nell, Aspen, CO

Outstanding Bar Program
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
The Bar at the NoMad Hotel, NYC
Clyde Common, Portland, OR
Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY
The Violet Hour, Chicago

Outstanding Service
Presented by Stella Artois®: A restaurant that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least the past 5 years.
Blue Hill, NYC
Quince, San Francisco
The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Topolobampo, Chicago
Vetri, Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef
A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads and who serves as a standard-bearer for excellence. Candidates must have been pastry chefs or bakers for at least the past 5 years.
Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery, NYC
Dana Cree, Blackbird, Chicago
Belinda Leong, b. patisserie, San Francisco
Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles
Christina Tosi, Momofuku, NYC

Outstanding Restaurateur
A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past 10 years.
Barbara Lynch, Barbara Lynch Gruppo, Boston (No. 9 Park, Menton, B&G Oysters, and others)
Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group, Chicago (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, and others)
Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa Valley, CA (Mustards Grill, Cindy's Back Street Kitchen)
Caroline Styne, Los Angeles (Lucques, A.O.C., Tavern, and others)
Phil Suarez, Suarez Restaurant Group, NYC (ABC Kitchen, Jean-Georges, wd

Rising Star Chef of the Year
Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water: A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.
Jimmy Bannos Jr., The Purple Pig, Chicago
Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC
Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
David Posey, Blackbird, Chicago
Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA

Outstanding Restaurant
Presented by Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water: A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard-bearer for consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 10 or more consecutive years.
Hearth, NYC
Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
The Slanted Door, San Francisco
Spiaggia, Chicago
wd

Outstanding Chef
Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters: A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Candidates must have been working as chefs for at least the past 5 years.
Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, NYC
Sean Brock, McCrady's, Charleston, SC
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, Los Angeles
Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia


James Beard Award Finalists 2013

Chefs are the new celebrities, acknowledge it, embrace it, love it! Finally these masters of their craft are getting the lauding they deserve. Make way for the crème de la crème of the culinary world, the 2013 James Beard Award finalists have been announced and this years list has some fierce competition. Now I don’t want to pick favorites but, here are a few I am secretly hoping for:

Forget March Madness let’s hear your James Beard Award Predictions below! This is the Academy Awards for chefs and one of the most prestigious culinary events and all year. Sure, Michelin stars are important but those can be taken away. James Beard Awards recognize excellency in each category and will forever give the winner bragging rights for being outstanding at their craft. Start generating your new restaurant list because these finalists are here to stay!
Food Coverage in a General Interest Publication
· Los Angeles Magazine, Lesley Bargar Suter
· Men’s Health, Adina Steiman
· Real Simple, Lygeia Grace
· Washingtonian, Todd Kliman

Personal Essay
· Fuchsia Dunlop, Lucky Peach, “London Town”
· Hua Hsu, Lucky Peach, “Wokking the Suburbs”
· Joy Manning, Table Matters, “The Swedish Chef”

Humor
· Lisa Hanawalt, Lucky Peach, “The Secret Lives of Chefs”
· Alice Laussade, Dallas Observer, “The Cheap Bastard’s Ultimate Guide to Eating like a Total Cheap Bastard in Dallas”
· Michael Procopio, Food for the Thoughtless, “KY Jelly is My New Jam”

Cooking/Recipes/Instruction
· M. Goulding, M. Kadey, P. Kita, Men’s Health, “The Butcher Is Back!,” “The Six-Pack Foods of Summer,” “Southern Food Rises Again”
· J. Kenji López-Alt, Serious Eats, “The Food Lab”
· Every Day w/ Rachael Ray Staff, “Pick Your Perfect Thanksgiving”

Profile
· Brandon Chuang, Feast, “An Evolution of Ideas”
· Alex Halberstadt, NYT Mag, “Cooking Isn’t Creative and It Isn’t Easy”
· Brett Martin, GQ, “Danny and the Electric Kung Pao Pastrami Test”

Food and Culture
· Oliver Bullough, Roads & Kingdoms, “Adjika: Sauce of Glory, Pride of Abkhazia”
· Ryan D’Agostino & Editors, Esquire, “The Esquire Community Cookbook”
· Ann Taylor Pittman, Cooking Light, “Mississippi Chinese Lady Goes Home to Korea”

Politics/Policy/Environment
· Barry Estabrook, OnEarth, “Out to Lunch”
· Tracie McMillan, The American Prospect, As Common As Dirt
· Ben Paynter, Bloomberg Businessweek, “The Carp Must Die”

Health & Well-Being
· Rachael Moeller Gorman, EatingWell, “Solving the Sugar Puzzle”
· Aliza Green, Washington Post, “The Gloves Can Come Off, as Far as I’m Concerned”
· Lou Schuler, Men’s Health, “Did Cavemen Have Abs?”

Food Columns
· Celia Barbour, http://philipstown.info, Mouths to Feed: “Into the Woods,” “Of Cabbages and Queens,” “The Dirt on Christmas”
· Adam Sachs, Bon Appétit, The Obsessivore: “I’m Big On Japan,” “Everyone’s a Critic,” “The Tradition Starts Here”
· Jane and Michael Stern, Saveur, Routes: “Surf and Turf,” “Hog Heaven, “Fair and Square”
· Lettie Teague, WSJ, On Wine: “A Pinot a Day: Is a Little Wine Really
Good for You?,” “Think While You Drink: In Defense of Wine Snobs,” “Men Are From Cab, Women Are From Moscato?”

Wine, Spirits, and Beverages
· Betsy Andrews, Saveur, “Northern Renaissance”
· Marisa Huff, La Cucina Italiana, “The New Birra Italiana”
· Michael Steinberger, vanityfair.com, “A Vintage Crime”

Individual Food Blog
· Cannelle et Vanille, Aran Goyoaga
· Hunter Angler Gardener Cook, Hank Shaw
· Vinography, Alder Yarrow

Food and Travel
· Matt Goulding, Roads & Kingdoms, “The Soul of a City”
· Peter Jon Lindberg, Travel + Leisure, “Hawaii’s Next Wave”
· Adam Sachs, Travel + Leisure, “The Best Little Eating Town in Europe”

Craig Claiborne AwardDistinguished Restaurant Review Award
· Alison Cook, Houston Chronicle, “Justin Yu and Oxheart Look Forward, Not Back,” “Torchy’s Tacos’ Magic Gets Lost in Translation,” “Why Underbelly is Essential to Houston”
· Patric Kuh, LA Mag, “Whole Foods,” “Shore Thing,” “Power Station”
· Tejal Rao, Village Voice, “Bangkok Pop, No Fetishes,” “The Sweet Taste of Success,” “Enter the Comfort Zone at 606 R&D”

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
· Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl, Mpls.St.Paul Mag, “The Cheese Artist”
· Richard Parks, Lucky Peach, “Khmerican Food”
· Mike Sula, Chicago Reader, “Chicken of the Trees”

The winner of Publication of the Year will be announced on May 3, 2013

Radio Show/Audio Webcast
· Fear of Frying, WBEZ, Nina Barrett and Lynette Kalsnes
· NewsWorks, WHYY FM, Lari Robling
· The Salt, NPR, Allison Aubrey and Alison Richards

Video Webcast Fixed Location/Instructional
· Chicago Restaurant Pastry Competition, jmpurepastry.com, Nicolas DeGrazia, Daniel Kullman,
Jimmy MacMillan, and Julie MacMillan
· How to Cocktail, youtube.com/liquor, Kit Codik, Scott Kritz, and Noah Rothbaum
· The Seasonal Cooks, bonappetit.com, Melissa Hamilton, Christopher Hirsheimer, and Matthew Duckor

Video Webcast On Location
· The Curious Adventures of Kirk Lombard, Kirk Lombard and Kelly LeCastre
· food. curated., Liza de Guia
· The Perennial Plate, Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine

TV Prog Studio/Fixed Location
· CBS Sunday Morning: “Eat, Drink, and Be Merry,” CBS, Charles Osgood, Gavin Boyle, Amol Mhatre, Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca, and Robin Sanders
· M. Stewart’s Cooking School, PBS, Martha Stewart, Greta Anthony, Christina Deyo, Michael Morrison, Olivia Schneider, and Lisa Wagner
· Sara’s Weeknight Meals, PBS, Sara Moulton, Natalie Gustafson, and
Silver Plume Productions

TV Program On Location
· Bizarre Foods America, Travel Channel, Colleen Needles Steward and
Andrew Zimmern
· Meat Eater, Sportsman Channel, Jared Andrukanis, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Steven Rinella, Craig Shepherd, and Lydia Tenaglia
· The Mind of a Chef, PBS, Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Christopher Collins, Jonathan Cianfrani, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia

Television Segment
· CNN InFocus, CNN, Tom Foreman, Jeremy Harlan, Kat Kinsman, Dan Lothian,
and Eric Marrapodi
· Friday Arts, Art of Food, WHYY TV, Monica Rogozinski
· The Hungry Hound, WLS-TV (ABC 7) Chicago, Steve Dolinsky and Badriyyah Waheed

Special/Documentary
· America Revealed: Food Machine, PBS, Yul Kwon, Christopher Bryson, Nick Catliff, Ruth Johnston, Amy Goodman Kass, Antony Tackaberry, and Nic Young
· Food Forward Urban Agriculture Across America, PBS, Stett Holbrook and Greg Roden
· The Restaurateur, PBS, Roger Sherman

Outstanding Food Personality/Host
· Gerry Garvin, Cooking Channel, Road Trip With G. Garvin
· Sara Moulton, PBS, Sara’s Weeknight Meals
· Andrew Zimmern, Travel Channel, Bizarre Foods America

Cookbooks: American Cooking
· Fire in My Belly, Kevin Gillespie and David Joachim, Andrews McMeel Publishing
· Mastering the Art of Southern Cooking, Nathalie Dupree and Cynthia Graubart, Gibbs Smith
· Southern Comfort, Allison Vines-Rushing and Slade Rushing, Ten Speed Press

Cookbooks: Beverage
· How to Love Wine, Eric Asimov, William Morrow
· Inventing Wine, Paul Lukacs, W.W. Norton & Company
· Wine Grapes, Julia Harding, Jancis Robinson, and José Vouillamoz, Ecco

Cookbooks: General Cooking
· Canal House Cooks Every Day, Melissa Hamilton and Christopher Hirsheimer, Andrews McMeel Publishing
· Modernist Cuisine at Home, Nathan Myhrvold and Maxime Bilet, The Cooking Lab
· What Katie Ate, Katie Quinn Davies, Viking Studio

Cookbooks: International
· Burma, Naomi Duguid, Artisan
· Gran Cocina Latina, Maricel E. Presilla, W.W. Norton & Company
· Jerusalem: A Cookbook, Yotam Ottolenghi & Sami Tamimi, Ten Speed Press

Cookbooks: Reference and Scholarship
· 101 Classic Cookbooks, Marvin J. Taylor and Clark Wolf, Rizzoli New York
· The Art of Fermentation, Sandor Ellix Katz, Chelsea Green Publishing
· The Cookbook Library, Anne Willan with Mark Cherniavsky and Kyri Claflin, University of California Press

Cookbooks: Baking and Dessert
· Bouchon Baking, Thomas Keller and Sebastien Rouxel, Artisan
· The Dahlia Bakery Cookbook, Tom Douglas and Shelley Lance, William Morrow
· Flour Water Salt Yeast, Ken Forkish, Ten Speed Press

Cookbooks: Professional Point of View
· Come In, We’re Closed, Christine Carroll and Jody Eddy, Running Press
· Fundamental Techniques of Classic Italian Cuisine, The International Culinary Center, Cesare Casella, and Stephanie Lyness, Abrams
· Toqué!, Normand Laprise, les éditions du passage

Cookbooks: Focus on Health
· Cooking Light: The New Way to Cook Light, Scott Mowbray and Ann Taylor Pittman, Oxmoor House
· The Sprouted Kitchen, Sara Forte, Ten Speed Press
· True Food, Sam Fox and Andrew Weil with Michael Stebner, Little, Brown and Company

Cookbooks: Single Subject
· Afield, Jesse Griffiths, Welcome Books
· Modern Sauces, Martha Holmberg, Chronicle Books
· Ripe, Nigel Slater, Ten Speed Press

Cookbooks: Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian
· Foraged Flavor, Tama Matsuoka Wong with Eddy Leroux, Clarkson Potter Publishers
· Herbivoracious, Michael Natkin, The Harvard Common Press
· Roots, Diane Morgan, Chronicle Books

Cookbooks: Writing and Literature
· The American Way of Eating, Tracie McMillan, Scribner
· The Man Who Changed the Way We Eat, Thomas McNamee, Free Press
· Yes, Chef, Marcus Samuelsson, Random House

Cookbooks: Photography
· Bouchon Bakery, Deborah Jones, Artisan
· Toqué!, Dominique Malaterre, les éditions du passage
· What Katie Ate, Katie Quinn Davies, Viking Studio

The winner of Cookbook of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on May 3, 2012

Restaurant Design and Graphics
75 Seats and Under:
· Farmshop, Commune, Santa Monica
· Isa, Taavo Somer, Brooklyn
· minibar, Capella Garcia Arquitectura (Juli Capella and Miquel Garcia), Washington, D.C.,
76 Seats and Over:
· Jaleo at the Cosmopolitan Las Vegas, Rockwell Group, David Rockwell
· Juvia, Alejandro Barrios Carrero Designs, Miami Beach
· Triniti, MC2 Architects (Chung Q. B. Nguyen and Chuong Q. B. Nguyen), Houston

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
· Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
· Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery, Sebastopol, CA
· Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn
· Neal Rosenthal, Rosenthal Wine Merchant, NYC
· David Wondrich, Spirits Educator, NYC

Outstanding Wine Program
· A16, SF
· The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
· CityZen at Mandarin Oriental, Washington, D.C.
· Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder
· Picasso, Las Vegas

Outstanding Bar Program
· The Aviary, Chicago
· Bar Agricole, SF
· NoMad, NYC
· Holeman & Finch Public House, Atlanta
· Pegu Club, NYC
· The Violet Hour, Chicago

Rising Star Chef of the Year
· Jimmy Bannos, Jr., Purple Pig, Chicago
· Danny Bowien, Mission Chinese Food, SF and NYC
· Thomas McNaughton, Flour + Water, SF
· David Posey, Blackbird, Chicago
· Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn, Lummi Island, WA

Best New Restaurant
· Empellón Cocina, NYC
· Grace, Chicago
· The Ordinary, Charleston
· Rich Table, San Francisco
· State Bird Provisions, SF

Best Chef NYC
· April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig
· Wylie Dufresne, wd, 50
· Mark Ladner, Del Posto
· Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto
· Michael White, Marea

Best Chef Northeast
· Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa, Boston
· Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Boston
· Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY
· Melissa Kelly, Primo, Rockland, ME
· Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA

Best Chef Mid-Atlantic
· Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA
· Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore
· Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.
· Brad Spence, Amis, Philadelphia
· Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Best Chef Southeast
· Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Downtown Diner, Raleigh, NC
· Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville
· Joseph Lenn, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
· Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta
· Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

Best Chef South
· Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans
· Jeff McInnis, Yardbird Southern Table & Bar, Miami Beach
· Tory McPhail, Commander’s Palace, New Orleans
· Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans
· Sue Zemanick, Gautreau’s, New Orleans

Best Chef Midwest
· Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee
· Gerard Craft, Niche, St. Louis
· Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
· Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis
· Jack Riebel, Butcher & the Boar, Minneapolis

Best Chef Great Lakes
· Dave Beran, Next, Chicago
· Stephanie Izard, Girl & the Goat, Chicago
· Jonathon Sawyer, Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland
· Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL
· Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

Best Chef Northwest
· Jason Franey, Canlis, Seattle
· Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland
· Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland
· Ethan Stowell, Staple & Fancy Mercantile, Seattle
· Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland

Best Chef Southwest
· Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Cave Creek, AZ
· Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
· Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver
· Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s, Houston
· Chris Shepherd, Underbelly, Houston

Best Chef West
· Chris Cosentino, Incanto, SF
· Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
· Corey Lee, Benu, SF
· Daniel Patterson, Coi, SF
· Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, LA

Outstanding Pastry Chef
· Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery, NYC
· Melissa Chou, Aziza, SF
· Ken Forkish, Ken’s Artisan Bakery, Portland
· Hedy Goldsmith, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami
· Brooks Headley, Del Posto, NYC

Outstanding Service
· Del Posto, NYC
· Quince, SF
· The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
· Topolobampo, Chicago
· Vetri, Philadelphia

Outstanding Restaurateur
· Maguy Le Coze, Le Bernardin, NYC
· Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group (Blackbird, Avec, Publican
and others), Chicago
· Piero Selvaggio, Valentino Restaurant Group (Valentino, Vin Bar), LA
· Carolyn Styne, Lucques, West Hollywood
· Phil Suarez, Suarez Restaurant Group (ABC Kitchen,
Jean Georges, Prime Steakhouse), NYC

Outstanding Restaurant
· August, NOLA
· Blue Hill, NYC
· Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
· The Slanted Door, SF
· Spiaggia, Chicago

Outstanding Chef
· Sean Brock, McCrady’s, Charleston
· David Chang, Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC
· Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, SF
· Suzanne Goin, Lucques, West Hollywood, CA
· Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago
· Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, LA


Awards Watch: The 2012 Restaurant and Chef Awards Semifinalists

They're here! Our semifinalists for the 2012 JBF Restaurant and Chefs Awards are below. You can download a PDF of the list here. Be sure to swing by our Twitter page on March 19: we'll be announcing the narrowed down list of Restaurant and Chef Award nominees, as well as the nominees for our Book Journalism Restaurant Graphics and Design and Broadcast and New Media Awards.

Best New Restaurant

The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis

The Catbird Seat, Nashville, TN

The Dorrance, Providence, RI

The Farm and Fisherman, Philadelphia

Little Serow, Washington, D.C.

The Macintosh, Charleston, SC

MB Post, Manhattan Beach, CA

Ollie Irene, Mountain Brook, AL

Park Tavern, San Francisco

Petite Jacqueline, Portland, ME

Restaurant 1833, Monterey, CA

Yardbird Southern Table & Bar, Miami Beach, FL

Outstanding Bar Program

Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston

Arnaud's French 75 Bar, New Orleans

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

The Columbia Room, Washington, D.C.

Cook & Brown Public House, Providence, RI

The Esquire Tavern, San Antonio, TX

The Franklin Mortgage & Investment Co., Philadelphia

High West Distillery & Saloon, Park City, UT

Holeman & Finch Public House, Atlanta

The Old Fashioned, Madison, WI

The Porter Beer Bar, Atlanta

Standard Tap, Philadelphia

Outstanding Chef

Jody Adams, Rialto, Cambridge, MA

Sean Brock, McCrady's, Charleston, SC

David Chang, Momofuku Ssäm Bar, NYC

Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco

Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles

Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park, NYC

Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago

Melissa Kelly, Primo, Rockland, ME

David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Tony Mantuano, Spiaggia, Chicago

Tim McKee, La Belle Vie, Minneapolis

Carrie Nahabedian, Naha, Chicago

Vitaly Paley, Paley's Place, Portland, OR

Charles Phan, The Slanted Door, San Francisco

Stephan Pyles, Stephan Pyles, Dallas

Frank Ruta, Palena, Washington, D.C.

Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, Los Angeles

Holly Smith, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA

Janos Wilder, Janos, Tucson, AZ

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Julieta V. Adauto, Orange Peel Pastries, Cakes & More, El Paso, TX

Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe, Boston

Melissa Chou, Aziza, San Francisco

Patrick Fahy, Café des Architectes, Chicago

Ken Forkish, Ken's Artisan Bakery, Portland, OR

Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart Bakery, Minneapolis

Hedy Goldsmith, Michael's Genuine Food & Drink, Miami

Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Cafe, Cambridge, MA

Yasmin Lozada-Hissom, Olivea, Denver

Lisa Lu, Jardinière, San Francisco

Tiffany MacIsaac, Birch & Barley, Washington, D.C.

Cheryl Maffai and Jonathan Stevens, Hungry Ghost Bread, Northampton, MA

Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles

Ghaya Oliveira, Boulud Sud, NYC

Jessie Prawlucki, Fond / Belle Cakery, Philadelphia

Aaron Russell, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta

Mindy Segal, Mindy's HotChocolate, Chicago

Philip Speer, Uchi, Austin, TX

Cynthia Wong, Empire State South, Atlanta

Outstanding Restaurant

Foreign Cinema, San Francisco

Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL

The Kitchen Restaurant, Sacramento, CA

Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas

Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis

Vincent on Camelback, Phoenix

Outstanding Restaurateur

Edward Aloise and Claudia Rippee, E&C Restaurant Management Corporation, Manchester, NH

Nick Badovinus, Flavor Hook, Dallas

Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group, Washington, D.C.

Tom Baron and Bill Fuller, big Burrito Restaurant Group, Pittsburgh

Roger Berkowitz, Legal Sea Foods, Boston

Frank Bonanno, Bonanno Concepts, Denver

Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg, Blue Ribbon Restaurants, NYC

Richard D'Amico and Larry D'Amico, D'Amico & Partners, Minneapolis

Jason Dady, Jason Dady Restaurants, San Antonio, TX

Tom Douglas, Tom Douglas Restaurants, Seattle

Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Scottsdale, AZ

Richard Gonzmart, Columbia Restaurant, Tampa, FL

Mike Klank and Eddie Hernandez, Taqueria del Sol, Atlanta

Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality, Chicago

Nick Pihakis, Jim 'N Nick's Bar-B-Q, Birmingham, AL

Piero Selvaggio, Valentino Restaurant Group, Santa Monica, CA

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia

Caroline Styne, Lucques/A.O.C./Tavern, Los Angeles

Phil Suarez, Suarez Restaurant Group, NYC

Doug Washington, Mitchell Rosenthal, and Steven Rosenthal, Stock & Bones, San Francisco

Outstanding Service

Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court Hotel, Palm Beach, FL

Fountain Restaurant at Four Seasons Hotel Philadelphia, Philadelphia

The French Room at the Adolphus Hotel, Dallas

Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas

Manny's Steakhouse, Minneapolis

Michael Mina, San Francisco

The Oakroom at the Seelbach Hilton, Louisville, KY

Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA

Outstanding Wine Program

The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Café on the Green at Four Seasons Resort and Club Dallas at Las Colinas, Irving, TX

CityZen at Mandarin Oriental, Washington, D.C.

CUT at Beverly Wilshire, Beverly Hills, CA

Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO

Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas

Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA

Wild Rice Restaurant, Bayfield, WI

Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Ron Cooper, Del Maguey, Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM

Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery, Sebastopol, CA

Greg Engert, Neighborhood Restaurant Group, Alexandria, VA

Alex Golitzin, Quilceda Creek Vintners, Snohomish, WA

Ken Grossman, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA

Lance Hanson, Peak Spirits, Hotchkiss, CO

David Hirsch, Hirsch Vineyards, Cazadero, CA

Manfred Krankl, Sine Qua Non, Ventura, CA

Jim Koch, The Boston Beer Company, Boston

Steve McCarthy, Clear Creek Distillery, Portland, OR

Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, NYC

Jorge Ordoñez, Fine Estates from Spain, Dedham, MA

Virginia Philip, Virginia Philip Wine Shop & Academy, West Palm Beach, FL

Neal Rosenthal, Mad Rose Group, Pine Plains, NY

Jörg Rupf, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

Abe Schoener, The Scholium Project, Napa, CA

Eric Solomon, Eric Solomon Selections - European Cellars, Charlotte, NC

Sean Lilly Wilson, Fullsteam, Durham, NC

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Noah Bernamoff, Mile End, NYC

Danny Bowien, Mission Chinese Food, San Francisco

Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC

Clayton Chapman, The Grey Plume, Omaha, NE

Joe Cicala, Le Virtù, Philadelphia

Preston Clark, El Paseo, Mill Valley, CA

Chad Colby, Mozza2Go, Los Angeles

Joshua Drew, Farmshop, Santa Monica, CA

Kevin Gillespie, Woodfire Grill, Atlanta

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin, TX

Grant Gordon, Tony's, Houston

Matthew Kirkley, L2O, Chicago

Casey Lane, The Tasting Kitchen, Venice, CA

Aaron London, Ubuntu, Napa, CA

Sara Lukasiewicz, Red Devon, Bangall, NY

Thomas McNaughton, flour + water, San Francisco

JD Morton, Domaine Hudson, Wilmington, DE

David Posey, Blackbird, Chicago

Jesse Schenker, Recette, NYC

Lee Styer, Fond, Philadelphia

Benjamin Sukle, The Dorrance, Providence, RI

Christina Tosi, Momofuku Milk Bar, NYC

Jarrod Verbiak, DB Bistro Moderne at the JW Marriott Marquis Miami

Sameh Wadi, Saffron Restaurant & Lounge, Minneapolis

Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn, Lummi Island, WA

Micah Wexler, Mezze, Los Angeles

Kris Yenbamroong, Talésai, West Hollywood, CA

Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's, New Orleans

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Josh Adams, June, Peoria Heights, IL

Richard Blondin, Refectory Restaurant & Bistro, Columbus, OH

Michael Carlson, Schwa, Chicago

Jean-Robert de Cavel, Jean-Robert's Table, Cincinnati

Luciano Del Signore, Bacco Ristorante, Southfield, MI

David Gilbert, Forest Grill, Birmingham, MI

Greg Hardesty, Recess, Indianapolis

Stephanie Izard, Girl & the Goat, Chicago

Anne Kearney, Rue Dumaine, Dayton, OH

Regina Mehallick, R Bistro, Indianapolis

Matthew Millar, Reserve, Grand Rapids, MI

Martial Noguier, Bistronomic, Chicago

Chris Nugent, Goosefoot, Chicago

Kent Rigsby, Rigsby's Kitchen, Columbus

Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland

Bruce Sherman, North Pond, Chicago

David Tallent, Restaurant Tallent, Bloomington, IN

Giuseppe Tentori, GT Fish & Oyster, Chicago

Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL

Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Andrew Araneo, Drew's Bayshore Bistro, Keyport, NJ

Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA

Pierre Calmels, Bibou, Philadelphia

Jay Caputo, Espuma, Rehoboth Beach, DE

Tony Conte, The Oval Room, Washington, D.C.

Scott Drewno, The Source, Washington, D.C.

David Gilberg, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia

Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore

Michael Krikorian, Copper Canyon, Atlantic Highlands, NJ

Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.

Peter Pastan, Obelisk, Washington, D.C.

Konstantinos Pitsillides, Kanella, Philadelphia

Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ

Dale Reitzer, Acacia, Richmond, VA

Chip Roman, Blackfish, Conshohocken, PA

Kevin Sousa, Salt of the Earth, Pittsburgh

Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Marcie Turney, Barbuzzo, Philadelphia

Bryan Voltaggio, Volt, Frederick, MD

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Best Chef: Midwest

M.J. Adams, The Corn Exchange, Rapid City, SD

Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee

Mike Brown and James Winberg, Travail Kitchen and Amusements, Robbinsdale, MN

Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis

Gerard Craft, Niche, St. Louis

Doug Flicker, Piccolo, Minneapolis

Josh Galliano, Monarch, St. Louis

Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO

Ted Habiger, Room 39, Kansas City, MO

Jan Kelly, Meritage, Milwaukee

Russell Klein, Meritage, St. Paul, MN

Paul Kulik, The Boiler Room, Omaha, NE

Stephen Logsdon, Lucca, Des Moines, IA

Tory Miller, L'Etoile, Madison, WI

Shinji Muramoto, Restaurant Muramoto, Madison, WI

Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Cafe, St. Louis

Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN

Dan Van Rite, Hinterland, Milwaukee

Kevin Willmann, Farmhaus, St. Louis

Stewart Woodman, Heidi's, Minneapolis

Best Chef: Northeast

Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa, Boston

Jason Bond, Bondir, Cambridge, MA

Kara Brooks, Still River Café, Eastford, CT

Penelle, Megan, and Phoebe Chase and Ted LaFage, Chase's Daily, Belfast, ME

Krista Kern Desjarlais, Bresca, Portland, ME

Jeffrey Gimmel, Swoon Kitchenbar, Hudson, NY

Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY

Brian Hill, Francine Bistro, Camden, ME

Dano Hutnik, Dano's Heuriger on Seneca, Lodi, NY

Liz Jackson, Libby's Bistro, Gorham, NH

Matt and Kate Jennings, La Laiterie, Providence, RI

Serge Madikians, Serevan, Amenia, NY

Demos Regas, Emilitsa, Portland, ME

Bjorn Somlo, Nudel, Lenox, MA

Champe Speidel, Persimmon, Bristol, RI

Danai Sriprasert and Nattasak Wongsaichua, Boda, Portland, ME

Bill Taibe, LeFarm, Westport, CT

Sai Viswanath, DeWolf Tavern, Bristol, RI

Eric Warnstedt, Hen of the Wood, Waterbury, VT

Best Chef: Northwest

Chris Ainsworth, Saffron Mediterranean Kitchen, Walla Walla, WA

Aaron Barnett, Restaurant St. Jack, Portland, OR

Matthew Bennett, Sybaris, Albany, OR

Matt Costello, The Inn at Langley, Langley, WA

Matt Dillon, Sitka & Spruce, Seattle

Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson Hole, WY

Renee Erickson, Boat Street Cafe, Seattle

Jason Franey, Canlis, Seattle

John Gorham, Toro Bravo, Portland, OR

James Honaker, Bistro Enzo, Billings, MT

Christopher Israel, Grüner, Portland, OR

Jeff Keys, Vintage Restaurant, Ketchum, ID

Brendan Mahaney, Belly, Eugene, OR

Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR

Adam Sappington, The Country Cat Dinner House & Bar, Portland, OR

Ethan Stowell, Staple & Fancy Mercantile, Seattle

Jason Stratton, Spinasse, Seattle

Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR

Justin Wills, Restaurant Beck, Depoe Bay, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: NYC

Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern

April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig

César Ramirez, Brooklyn Fare

Rich Torrisi and Mario Carbone, Torrisi Italian Specialties

Galen Zamarra, Mas (farmhouse)

Best Chef: Pacific

Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco

William Bradley, Addison at the Grand Del Mar, San Diego

Josef Centeno, The Lazy Ox Canteen, Los Angeles

Michael Chiarello, Bottega, Yountville, CA

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

Chris Cosentino, Incanto, San Francisco

David Féau, The Royce at the Langham Huntington, Pasadena, CA

Beverly Gannon, Hali'imaile General Store, Makawao, HI

Loretta Keller, COCO500, San Francisco

Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

Mourad Lahlou, Aziza, San Francisco

Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco

David LeFevre, MB Post, Manhattan Beach, CA

Jim Moffat, Bar Acuda, Hanalei, HI

Matt Molina, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles

Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco

Richard Reddington, Redd, Yountville, CA

John Rivera Sedlar, Rivera, Los Angeles

Paul Shoemaker, Savory, Malibu, CA

Hiroyuki Urasawa, Urasawa, Beverly Hills, CA

Best Chef: South

Greg Baker, The Refinery, Tampa, FL

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS

Clay Conley, Būccan, Palm Beach, FL

Paula DaSilva, 1500º at Eden Roc Renaissance Miami Beach, Miami Beach, FL

Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans

Justin Girouard, The French Press, Lafayette, LA

John Harris, Lilette, New Orleans

Chris Hastings, Hot and Hot Fish Club, Birmingham, AL

Scott Hunnel, Victoria & Albert's at Disney's Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, Lake Buena Vista, FL

Chad Johnson, SideBerns, Tampa, FL

James Lewis, Bettola, Birmingham, AL

Jeff McInnis, Yardbird Southern Table & Bar, Miami Beach, FL

Tory McPhail, Commander's Palace, New Orleans

Jose Mendin, Pubbelly, Miami Beach, FL

James and Julie Petrakis, The Ravenous Pig, Winter Park, FL

Lee Richardson, Ashley's at the Capital Hotel, Little Rock, AR

Jeanie Roland, The Perfect Caper, Punta Gorda, FL

Henry Salgado, Spanish River Grill, New Smyrna Beach, FL

Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans

Wesley True, True, Mobile, AL

Best Chef: Southeast

Hugh Acheson, Five and Ten, Athens, GA

Billy Allin, Cakes & Ale, Decatur, GA

Jeremiah Bacon, The Macintosh, Charleston, SC

Tyler Brown, Capitol Grille at the Hermitage Hotel, Nashville, TN

Ashley Christensen, Poole's, Raleigh, NC

Craig Deihl, Cypress, Charleston, SC

John Fleer, Canyon Kitchen at Lonesome Valley, Cashiers, NC

Damian Heath, Lot 12 Public House, Berkeley Springs, WV

Linton Hopkins, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta

Vivian Howard, Chef & the Farmer, Kinston, NC

Scott Howell, Nana's, Durham, NC

Anthony Lamas, Seviche, Louisville, KY

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY

Joseph Lenn, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Daniel Lindley, St. John's Restaurant, Chattanooga, TN

Ouita Michel, Holly Hill Inn, Midway, KY

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis, TN

Aaron Vandemark, Panciuto, Hillsborough, NC

Ken Vedrinski, Trattoria Lucca, Charleston, SC

Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville, TN

Best Chef: Southwest

Bruce Auden, Biga on the Banks, San Antonio

Kevin Binkley, Binkley's Restaurant, Cave Creek, AZ

Bowman Brown and Viet Pham, Forage, Salt Lake City, UT

Bruno Davaillon, Mansion Restaurant at Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek, Dallas

Mitsuo Endo, Aburiya Raku, Las Vegas

Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Café, Phoenix

Mark Fischer, Six89, Carbondale, CO

Manabu Horiuchi, Kata Robata, Houston

Anita Jaisinghani, Indika, Houston

Jennifer James, Jennifer James 101, Albuquerque, NM

Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver

Maiya Keck, Maiya's, Marfa, TX

Frederick Muller, El Meze, Taos, NM

John Murcko, Talisker on Main, Park City, UT

Hugo Ortega, Hugo's, Houston

Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe

Teiichi Sakurai, Tei-An, Dallas

Alex Seidel, Fruition Restaurant, Denver

John Sharpe, The Turquoise Room at La Posada Hotel & Gardens, Winslow, AZ


The 2015 James Beard Award Winners!

75 Seats and Under (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2012)
Design Firm: Bureau of Architecture and Design
Designers: James Gorski and Tom Nahabedian
Project: Brindille, Chicago


76 Seats and Over (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2012)
Design Firm: SOMA
Designers: Michel Abboud
Project: Workshop Kitchen + Bar, Palm Springs, CA

2015 James Beard Foundation America&rsquos Classics, Presented by Brand USA

Archie&rsquos Waeside, Le Mars, IA
Owner: Robert Rand

Beaumont Inn, Harrodsburg, KY
Owners: Elizabeth and Dixon Dedman, Helen and
Chuck Dedman

Guelaguetza, Los Angeles
Owners: The Lopez Family

Sally Bell&rsquos Kitchen, Richmond, VA
Owners: Martha Crowe Jones and Scott Jones

Sevilla Restaurant, NYC
Owners: Jose Lloves and Bienvenido Alvarez

2015 James Beard Foundation Who&rsquos Who of Food & Beverage in America

Allan Benton
Pork Producer and Purveyor
Madisonville, TN

Dale DeGroff
Mixologist
NYC

Wylie Dufresne
Chef and Restaurateur
NYC

Nathalie Dupree
Cookbook Author and Television Personality
Charleston, SC

Maricel Presilla
Chef, Restaurateur, and Cookbook Author
Hoboken, NJ

2015 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year
Michel Nischan
CEO, President and Co-Founder of Wholesome Wave
Westport, CT


2015 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award
Richard Melman
Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises
Chicago

2015 James Beard Foundation Book Awards


American Cooking
Heritage
Sean Brock
(Artisan)


Baking and Dessert
Flavor Flours: A New Way to Bake with Teff, Buckwheat, Sorghum, Other Whole & Ancient Grains, Nuts & Non-Wheat Flours
Alice Medrich
(Artisan)


Beverage
Liquid Intelligence: The Art and Science of the Perfect Cocktail
Dave Arnold
(W. W. Norton & Company)


Cooking from a Professional Point of View
Bar Tartine: Techniques & Recipes
Nicolaus Balla and Cortney Burns
(Chronicle Books)

Focus on Health
Cooking Light Mad Delicious: The Science of Making Healthy Food Taste Amazing
Keith Schroeder
(Oxmoor House)

General Cooking
The Kitchn Cookbook: Recipes, Kitchens & Tips to Inspire Your Cooking
Faith Durand and Sara Kate Gillingham
(Clarkson Potter)

International
Yucatán: Recipes from a Culinary Expedition
David Sterling
(University of Texas Press)

Photography
In Her Kitchen: Stories and Recipes from Grandmas Around the World
Gabriele Galimberti
(Clarkson Potter)

Reference and Scholarship
Butchering Poultry, Rabbit, Lamb, Goat, and Pork: The Comprehensive Photographic Guide to Humane Slaughtering and Butchering
Adam Danforth
(Storey Publishing)

Single Subject
Bitter: A Taste of the World's Most Dangerous Flavor, with Recipes
Jennifer McLagan
(Ten Speed Press)


Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian
At Home in the Whole Food Kitchen: Celebrating the Art of Eating Well
Amy Chaplin
(Roost Books)

Writing and Literature
The Third Plate: Field Notes on the Future of Food
Dan Barber
(Penguin Press)

Cookbook Hall of Fame
Barbara Kafka


Cookbook of the Year
Yucatán: Recipes from a Culinary Expedition
David Sterling
(University of Texas Press)

2015 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards, Presented by Lenox Tableware and Gifts

Podcast
The Feed Podcast
Hosts: Rick Bayless and Steve Dolinsky
Producers: Matt Cunningham and Steve Dolinsky
​Airs on: soundcloud.com/thefeedpodcast

Radio Show/Audio Webcast
Hidden Kitchens World
Producers: The Kitchen Sisters (Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva)
Airs on: NPR


Special/Documentary
Food Chains
Host: Forest Whitaker
Director: Sanjay Rawal
Producers: Hamilton Fish, Smriti Keshari, Eva Longoria, Sanjay Rawal, and Eric Schlosser
Airs: iTunes and Netflix


Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Martha Stewart&rsquos Cooking School
Host: Martha Stewart
Producers: Greta Anthony, Kimberly Miller Olko, Martha Stewart, Calia Brencsons-Van Dyk, and Lisa Wagner
Airs On: PBS


Television Program, on Location
The Mind of a Chef
Host: Anthony Bourdain
Producers: Jared Andrukanis, Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia
Airs on: PBS


Television Segment
CBS This Morning&rsquos &ldquoThe Dish&rdquo
Host: Anthony Mason and Vinita Nair
Producers: Brian Applegate, Greg Mirman, and Marci Waldman
Airs on: CBS


Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
ChefSteps
Host: Grant Lee Crilly and Chris Young
Producer: Richard B. Wallace
Airs on: chefsteps.com


Video Webcast, on Location
food.curated
Host: Liza de Guia
Producer: Liza de Guia
Airs on: foodcurated.com


Visual and Technical Excellence
Wall of Fire: A ChefSteps Story
Director: Sandy Smolan
Photographer and Editor: Reva Keller
Producers: Grant Crilly and Chris Young
Airs on: chefsteps.com

Outstanding Personality/Host
Host: Ina Garten
Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics
Airs on: Food Network


2015 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards


Dining and Travel
The India Issue
The Editors of Saveur
Saveur


Food and Culture
&ldquoThe Toxic, Abusive, Addictive, Supportive, Codependent Relationship Between Chefs and Yelpers&rdquo
Rebecca Flint Marx
San Francisco Magazine


Food and Health
&ldquoAgainst the Grain&rdquo
Michael Specter
The New Yorker


Food-Related Columns
&ldquoUnearthed&rdquo
Tamar Haspel
The Washington Post


Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication
GQ
The Editors of GQ


Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment
&ldquoThe Quinoa Quarrel: Who Owns the World&rsquos Greatest Superfood?&rdquo
Lisa M. Hamilton
Harper&rsquos with the Food & Environment Reporting Network


Group Food Blog
Grub Street


Home Cooking
&ldquoCabbage Craft&rdquo
Kathy Gunst
EatingWell


Humor
&ldquoGiving & Thanking&rdquo
Ben Schott with the Bon Appétit Editors
Bon Appétit


Individual Food Blog
Orangette
Molly Wizenberg


Personal Essay
&ldquoLife in Chains: Finding Home at Taco Bell&rdquo
John DeVore
Eater


Profile
&ldquoÉlite Meat&rdquo
Dana Goodyear
The New Yorker


Visual Storytelling
&ldquoMake&rdquo
Gillian Duffy
New York


Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages
&ldquoInto the Vines&rdquo
Gabrielle Hamilton
AFAR


Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
&ldquoArtisanal-Everything Roberta's Defies the Stereotypes,&rdquo &ldquoOnce an Icon, Per Se is Showing its Age,&rdquo &ldquoSix Reasons Why Cosme is One of NYC's Most Relevant New Restaurants&rdquo
Ryan Sutton
Eater


MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
&ldquoLife in Chains: Finding Home at Taco Bell&rdquo
John DeVore
Eater


James Beard Awards 2013: Restaurant & Chef Finalists Announced

The James Beard Foundation has announced the 2013 finalists for its annual awards. The finalists are determined by an independent volunteer panel (restaurant critics, food editors, past winners, etc.) of more than 600 judges from across the country, based on the previous list of semifinalists.

The restaurant and chef winners will be announced on May 6 at New York's Lincoln Center. The journalism and media award winners will be announced on May 3.

Here's a look at the finalists. Congratulations to all!

Journalism Awards

FOOD COVERAGE IN GENERAL INTEREST PUBLICATION
Los Angeles Magazine, Lesley Bargar Suter
Men's Health, Adina Steiman
Real Simple, Lygeia Grace
Washingtonian, Tood Kliman

PERSONAL ESSAY
Fuchsia Dunlop, Lucky Peach, “London Town”
Hua Hsu, Lucky Peach, “Wokking the Suburbs”
Joy Manning, Table Matters, “The Swedish Chef”

HUMOR
Lisa Hanawalt, Lucky Peach, “The Secret Lives of Chefs”
Alice Laussade, Dallas Observer, “The Cheap Bastard’s Ultimate Guide to Eating like a Total Cheap Bastard in Dallas”
Michael Procopio, Food for the Thoughtless, “Ky Jelly is My New Jam”

COOKING/RECIPES/INSTRUCTION
M. Goulding, M. Kadey, P. Kita, Men's Health, “The Butcher is Back!,” “The Six-Pack Foods of Summer,” “Southern Food Rises Again”
J. Kenji López-Alt, Serious Eats, “The Food Lab”
Every Day With Rachael Ray Staff, “Pick your Perfect Thanksgiving”

PROFILE
Brandon Chuang, Feast, “An Evolution of ideas”
Alex Halberstadt, New York Times Magazine, “Cooking isn’t Creative and it isn’t Easy”
Brett Martin, GQ, “Danny and the Electric Kung Pao Pastrami Test”

FOOD AND CULTURE
Oliver Bullough, Roads & Kingdoms, “Adjika: Sauce of Glory, Pride of Abkhazia”
Ryan D'Agostino & Esquire Staff, “The Esquire Community Cookbook”
Ann Taylor Pittman, Cooking Light, “Mississippi Chinese Lady Goes Home to Korea”

POLITICS/POLICY/ENVIRONMENT
Barry Estabrook, OnEarth, “Out to Lunch”
Tracie McMillan, The American Prospect, “As Common As Dirt”
Ben Paynter, Bloomberg Businessweek, “The Carp Must Die”

HEALTH & WELLBEING
Rachael Moeller Gorman, EatingWell, Solving the Sugar Puzzle”
Aliza Green, Washington Post, “The Gloves Can Come off, as Far as i’m Concerned”
Lou Schuler, Men's Health, “Did Cavemen Have Abs?”

FOOD COLUMNS
Celia Barbour, PhilipsTown.info, Mouths to Feed: “Into the Woods,” “Of Cabbages and Queens,” “The Dirt on Christmas”
Adam Sachs, Bon Appétit, The Obsessivore: “i’m big on Japan,” “Everyone’s a Critic,” “The Tradition Starts Here”
Jane and Michael Stern, Saveur, Routes: “Surf and Turf,” “Hog Heaven,” “Fair and Square”
Lettie Teague, Wall Street Journal, on Wine: “A Pinot a Day: Is a Little Wine Really Good for You?,” “Think While you Drink: In Defense of Wine Snobs,” “Men Are From Cab, Women Are From Moscato?

WINE, SPIRITS, & BEVERAGE
Betsy Andrews, Saveur, “Northern Renaissance”
Marisa Huff, La Cucina Italiana, “The New Birra Italiana”
Michael Steinberger, Vanity Fair, “A Vintage Crime”

INDIVIDUAL FOOD BLOG
Cannelle et Vanille
Hunter Angler Gardener Cook
Vinography

GROUP FOOD BLOG
Dark Rye
Eater National
Grub Street NY

FOOD AND TRAVEL
Matt Goulding, Roads & Kingdoms
Peter Jon Lindberg, Travel + Leisure
Adam Sachs, Travel + Leisure

CRAIG CLAIBORNE DISTINGUISHED RESTAURANT REVIEW AWARD
Alison Cook, Houston Chronicle, “Justin Yu and Oxheart Look Forward, Not Back,” “Torchy’s Tacos’ Magic Gets Lost in Translation,” “Why Underbelly is Essential to Houston”
Patric Kuh, Los Angeles Magazine, “Whole Foods,” “Shore Thing,” “Power Station”
Tejal Rao, Village Voice, “Bangkok Pop, No Fetishes,” “The Sweet Taste of Success,” “Enter the Comfort Zone at 606 R&D”

M.F.K. FISHER DISTINGUISHED WRITING AWARD
Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl, Mpls.St.Paul Magazine, “The Cheese Artist”
Richard Parks, Lucky Peach, “Khmerican Food”
Mike Sula, Chicago Reader, “Chicken of the Trees”

RADIO SHOW/AUDIO WEBCAST
Fear of Frying, WBEZ
NewsWorks, WHYY FM
The Salt, NPR

VIDEO WEBCAST FIXED LOCATION/INSTRUCTIONAL
Chicago Restaurant Pastry Competition, jmpurepastry.com
How to Cocktail, youtube.com/liquor
The Seasonal Cooks, bonappetit.com

VIDEO WEBCAST ON LOCATION
The Curious Adventures of Kirk Lombard, darkrye.com
food. curated., foodcurated.com
The Perennial Plate, theperennialplate.com

TV PROGRAM STUDIO/FIXED LOCATION
CBS Sunday Morning: "Eat, Drink, and Be Merry"
Martha Stewart's Cooking School
Sara's Weeknight Meals

TV PROGRAM ON LOCATION
Bizarre Foods America, Travel Channel
MeatEater, Sportsman Channel
The Mind of a Chef, PBS

TELEVISION SEGMENT
CNN InFocus, CNN
Friday Arts, Art of Food, WHYY TV
The Hungry Hound, ABC 7 Chicago

SPECIAL/DOCUMENTARY
America Revealed: Food Machine, PBS
Food Forward Urban Agriculture Across America, PBS
The Restaurateur, PBS

OUTSTANDING FOOD PERSONALITY/HOST
Gerry Garvin, Cooking Channel
Sara Moulton, PBS
Andrew Zimmern, Travel Channel

AMERICAN COOKING
Fire in My Belly, Kevin Gillespie and David Joachim
Mastering the Art of Southern Cooking, Nathalie Dupree and Cynthia Graubart
Southern Comfort, Allison Vines-Rushing and Slade Rushing

BEVERAGE
How to Love Wine, Eric Asimov
Inventing Wine, Paul Lukacs
Wine Grapes, Julia Harding, Jancis Robinson, and José Vouillamoz

GENERAL COOKING
Canal House Cooks Every Day, Melissa Hamilton and Christopher Hirsheimer
Modernist Cuisine at Home, Nathan Myhrvold and Maxime bilet
What Katie Ate, Katie Quinn Davies

INTERNATIONAL
Burma, Naomi Duguid
Gran Cocina Latina, Maricel E. Presilla
Jerusalem, Yotam Ottolenghi & Sami Tamimi

REFERENCE & SCHOLARSHIP
101 Classic Cookbooks, Marvin J. Taylor and Clark Wolf
The Art of Fermentation, Sandor Ellix Katz
The Cookbook Library, Anne Willan with Mark Cherniavsky and Kyri Claflin

BAKING & DESSERT
Bouchon Baking, Thomas Keller and Sebastien Rouxel
The Dahlia Bakery Cookbook, Tom Douglas and Shelley Lance
Flour Water Salt Yeast, Ken Forkish

PROFESSIONAL POINT OF VIEW
Come In, We're Closed, Christine Carroll and Jody Eddy
Fundamental Techniques of Classic Italian Cuisine, The International Culinary Center, Cesare Casella, and Stephanie Lyness
Toqué!, Normand Laprise

FOCUS ON HEALTH
Cooking Light: The New Way to Cook Light, Scott Mowbray and Ann Taylor Pittman
The Sprouted Kitchen, Sara Forte
True Food, Sam Fox and Andrew Weil with Michael Stebner

SINGLE SUBJECT
Afield, Jesse Griffiths
Modern Sauces, Martha Holmberg
Ripe, Nigel Slater

VEGETABLE FOCUSED AND VEGETARIAN
Foraged Flavor, Tama Matsuoka Wong with Eddy Leroux
Herbivoracious, Michael Natkin
Roots, Diane Morgan

WRITING & LITERATURE
The American Way of Eating, Tracie McMillan
The Man Who Changed the Way We Eat, Thomas McNamee
Yes, Chef, Marcus Samuelsson

PHOTOGRAPHY
Bouchon Bakery, Deborah Jones
Toqué!, Dominique Malaterre
What Katie Ate, Katie Quinn Davies

Restaurant & Chef Awards

RESTAURANT DESIGN & GRAPHICS
75 Seats and Under:
Farmshop, Santa Monica
Isa, Brooklyn
minibar, Washington, D.C.

76 Seats and Over:
Jaleo at the Cosmopolitan Las Vegas
Juvia, Miami Beach
Triniti, Houston

OUTSTANDING WINE, SPIRITS OR BEER PROFESSIONAL
Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery
Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery
Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery
Neal Rosenthal, Rosenthal Wine Merchant
David Wondrich, Spirits Educator

OUTSTANDING WINE PROGRAM
A16, San Francisco
The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
CityZen at Mandarin Oriental, Washington, DC
Frasca Food and Wine, Denver, CO
Picasso, Las Vegas, NV

OUTSTANDING BAR PROGRAM
The Aviary, Chicago
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
The NoMad, New York City
Holeman Finch & Public House, Atlanta
Pegu Club, New York City
The Violet Hour, Chicago

BEST CHEF: WEST
Chris Cosentino, Incanto, San Francisco
Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant At The Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco
Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles

BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST
Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant ,Cave Creek, AZ
Bryce Gilmore, BarleySwine, Austin, TX
Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver
Hugo Ortega, Hugo's, Houston
Chris Shepherd, Underbelly, Houston

BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST
Jason Franey, Canlis, Seattle
Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland
Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland
Ethan Stowell, Staple & Fancy Mercantile, Seattle
Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland

BEST CHEF: GREAT LAKES
Dave Beran, Next, Chicago
Stephanie Izard, Girl & The Goat, Chicago
Jonathon Sawyer, Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland
Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL
Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

BEST CHEF: MIDWEST
Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee
Gerard Craft, Niche, St. Louis
Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis
Jack Riebel, Butcher & the Boar, Minneapolis

BEST CHEF: SOUTH
Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans
Jeff McInnis, Yardbird, Miami
Tory McPhail, Commander's Palace, New Orleans
Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans
Sue Zemanick, Gautreau’s, New Orleans

BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST
Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Downtown Diner, Raleigh
Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville
Joseph Lenn, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta
Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC
Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA
Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore
Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, DC
Brad Spence, Amis, Philadelphia
Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington DC

BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST
Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa, Boston
Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Boston
Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southhold, NY
Melissa Kelly, Primo, Rockland, ME
Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA

BEST CHEF: NYC
April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig
Wylie Dufresne, wd-50
Mark Ladner, Del Posto
Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto
Michael White, Marea

BEST NEW RESTAURANT
Empellón Cocina, NYC
Grace, Chicago
The Ordinary, Charleston
Rich Table, San Francisco
State Bird Provisions, San Francisco

RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR
Jimmy Bannos, Jr., Purple Pig, Chicago
Danny Bowien, Mission Chinese, San Francisco/NYC
Thomas McNaughton, Flour + Water, San Francisco
David Posey, Blackbird, Chicago
Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn, Lummi island, WA

OUTSTANDING CHEF
Sean Brock, McCrady's, Charleston
David Chang, Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC
Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, West Hollywood, CA
Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago
Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, Los Angeles

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT
August, New Orleans
Blue Hill, NYC
Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham
The Slanted Door, San Francisco
Spiaggia, Chicago

OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR
Maguy Le Coze, Le Bernardin, NYC
Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group, Chicago
Piero Selvaggio, Valentino Restaurant Group, Los Angeles
Carolyn Styne, Lucques, West Hollywood
Phil Suarez, Suarez Restaurant Group, NYC

OUTSTANDING SERVICE
Del Posto, NYC
Quince, San Francisco
The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Topolobampo, Chicago
Vetri, Philadelphia

OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF
Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery, NYC
Melissa Chou, Aziza, San Francisco
Ken Forkish, Ken’s Artisan Bakery, Portland
Hedy Goldsmith, Michael's Genuine Food & Drink, Miami
Brooks Headley, Del Posto, NYC


An Interview with James Beard Award Finalist Spike Gjerde - Recipes

A decade ago in 2005, there were five StarChefs Rising Stars among the 65 James Beard Award finalists across all applicable categories, about eight percent of the finalists. This year there were 32 Rising Stars among the finalists accross 113 categories, that's more than 28 percent of all finalists. Seven of the 32 Rising Stars became James Beard Award winners on Monday May 3rd in Chicago. We're so proud to have been along for the ride of all these talented chefs who are now apart of an elite culinary group—may your successes continue and we hope to break bread with you again soon! Congratualtions to all the finalists and winners.

The 2015 Restaurant and Chef Awards
Best New Restaurant
Bâtard, NYC

Outstanding Baker
Jim Lahey, Sullivan Street Bakery, NYC

Outstanding Bar Program
The Violet Hour, Chicago

Outstanding Chef
Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, NYC

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Christina Tosi, Momofuku, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant
Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY

Outstanding Restaurateur
Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group, Chicago (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, and others)

Outstanding Service
The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Outstanding Wine Program
A16, San Francisco

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional
Rajat Parr, Mina Group, San Francisco

Rising Star Chef of the Year
Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Best Chef: Great Lakes
Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic
Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore

Best Chef: Midwest
Gerard Craft, Niche, Clayton, MO

Best Chef: Northeast
Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA

Best Chef: Northwest
Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA

Best Chef: NYC
Mark Ladner, Del Posto

Best Chef: South
Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast
Jason Stanhope, FIG, Charleston, SC

Best Chef: Southwest
Aaron Franklin, Franklin Barbecue, Austin

Best Chef: West
Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco

2015 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards
75 Seats and Under (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2012)
Design Firm: Bureau of Architecture and Design
Designers: James Gorski and Tom Nahabedian
Project: Brindille, Chicago

76 Seats and Over (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2012)
Design Firm: SOMA
Designers: Michel Abboud
Project: Workshop Kitchen + Bar, Palm Springs, CA

2015 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics
Archie’s Waeside, Le Mars, IA
Owner: Robert Rand

Beaumont Inn, Harrodsburg, KY
Owners: Elizabeth and Dixon Dedman, Helen and
Chuck Dedman

Guelaguetza, Los Angeles
Owners: The Lopez Family

Sally Bell’s Kitchen, Richmond, VA
Owners: Martha Crowe Jones and Scott Jones

Sevilla Restaurant, NYC
Owners: Jose Lloves and Bienvenido Alvarez

2015 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America
Allan Benton
Pork Producer and Purveyor
Madisonville, TN

Wylie Dufresne
Chef and Restaurateur
NYC

Nathalie Dupree
Cookbook Author and Television Personality
Charleston, SC

Maricel Presilla
Chef, Restaurateur, and Cookbook Author
Hoboken, NJ

2015 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year
Michel Nischan
CEO, President and Co-Founder of Wholesome Wave
Westport, CT

2015 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award
Richard Melman
Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises
Chicago

2015 James Beard Foundation Book Awards
American Cooking
Heritage
Sean Brock
(Artisan)

Baking and Dessert
Flavor Flours: A New Way to Bake with Teff, Buckwheat, Sorghum, Other Whole & Ancient Grains, Nuts & Non-Wheat Flours
Alice Medrich
(Artisan)

Beverage
Liquid Intelligence: The Art and Science of the Perfect Cocktail
Dave Arnold
(W. W. Norton & Company)

Cooking from a Professional Point of View
Bar Tartine: Techniques & Recipes
Nicolaus Balla and Cortney Burns
(Chronicle Books)

Focus on Health
Cooking Light Mad Delicious: The Science of Making Healthy Food Taste Amazing
Keith Schroeder
(Oxmoor House)

General Cooking
The Kitchn Cookbook: Recipes, Kitchens & Tips to Inspire Your Cooking
Faith Durand and Sara Kate Gillingham
(Clarkson Potter)

International
Yucatán: Recipes from a Culinary Expedition
David Sterling
(University of Texas Press)

Photography
In Her Kitchen: Stories and Recipes from Grandmas Around the World
Gabriele Galimberti
(Clarkson Potter)

Reference and Scholarship
Butchering Poultry, Rabbit, Lamb, Goat, and Pork: The Comprehensive Photographic Guide to Humane Slaughtering and Butchering
Adam Danforth
(Storey Publishing)

Single Subject
Bitter: A Taste of the World's Most Dangerous Flavor, with Recipes
Jennifer McLagan
(Ten Speed Press)

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian
At Home in the Whole Food Kitchen: Celebrating the Art of Eating Well
Amy Chaplin
(Roost Books)

Writing and Literature
The Third Plate: Field Notes on the Future of Food
Dan Barber
(Penguin Press)

Cookbook Hall of Fame
Barbara Kafka

Cookbook of the Year
Yucatán: Recipes from a Culinary Expedition
David Sterling
(University of Texas Press)

2015 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards
Podcast
The Feed Podcast
Hosts: Rick Bayless and Steve Dolinsky
Producers: Matt Cunningham and Steve Dolinsky
​Airs on: soundcloud.com/thefeedpodcast

Radio Show/Audio Webcast
Hidden Kitchens World
Producers: The Kitchen Sisters (Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva)
Airs on: NPR

Special/Documentary
Food Chains
Host: Forest Whitaker
Director: Sanjay Rawal
Producers: Hamilton Fish, Smriti Keshari, Eva Longoria, Sanjay Rawal, and Eric Schlosser
Airs: iTunes and Netflix

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Martha Stewart’s Cooking School
Host: Martha Stewart
Producers: Greta Anthony, Kimberly Miller Olko, Martha Stewart, Calia Brencsons-Van Dyk, and Lisa Wagner
Airs On: PBS

Television Program, on Location
The Mind of a Chef
Host: Anthony Bourdain
Producers: Jared Andrukanis, Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia
Airs on: PBS

Television Segment
CBS This Morning’s “The Dish”
Host: Anthony Mason and Vinita Nair
Producers: Brian Applegate, Greg Mirman, and Marci Waldman
Airs on: CBS

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
ChefSteps
Host: Grant Lee Crilly and Chris Young
Producer: Richard B. Wallace
Airs on: chefsteps.com

Video Webcast, on Location
food.curated
Host: Liza de Guia
Producer: Liza de Guia
Airs on: foodcurated.com

Visual and Technical Excellence
Wall of Fire: A ChefSteps Story
Director: Sandy Smolan
Photographer and Editor: Reva Keller
Producers: Grant Crilly and Chris Young
Airs on: chefsteps.com

Outstanding Personality/Host
Host: Ina Garten
Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics
Airs on: Food Network

2015 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards
Dining and Travel
The India Issue
The Editors of Saveur
Saveur

Food and Culture
“The Toxic, Abusive, Addictive, Supportive, Codependent Relationship Between Chefs and Yelpers”
Rebecca Flint Marx
San Francisco Magazine

Food and Health
“Against the Grain”
Michael Specter
The New Yorker

Food-Related Columns
“Unearthed”
Tamar Haspel
The Washington Post

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication
GQ
The Editors of GQ

Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment
“The Quinoa Quarrel: Who Owns the World’s Greatest Superfood?”
Lisa M. Hamilton
Harper’s with the Food & Environment Reporting Network

Group Food Blog
Grub Street

Home Cooking
“Cabbage Craft”
Kathy Gunst
EatingWell

Humor
“Giving & Thanking”
Ben Schott with the Bon Appétit Editors
Bon Appétit

Individual Food Blog
Orangette
Molly Wizenberg

Personal Essay
“Life in Chains: Finding Home at Taco Bell”
John DeVore
Eater

Profile
“Élite Meat”
Dana Goodyear
The New Yorker

Visual Storytelling
“Make”
Gillian Duffy
New York

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages
“Into the Vines”
Gabrielle Hamilton
AFAR

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
“Artisanal-Everything Roberta's Defies the Stereotypes,” “Once an Icon, Per Se is Showing its Age,” “Six Reasons Why Cosme is One of NYC's Most Relevant New Restaurants”
Ryan Sutton
Eater

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
“Life in Chains: Finding Home at Taco Bell”
John DeVore
Eater


Congratulations to the 2015 James Beard Awards Finalists!

This morning the James Beard Foundation announced the finalists for their much-anticipated annual awards. The range of categories honors the best chefs, bakers, restaurants and food writers across the country. We were thrilled to see some of our favorite partners on the finalist list including Sean Brock, Dorie Greenspan, Yotam Ottolenghi, David Lebovitz, Ina Garten, Suzanne Goin, and Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman.

Check out the full list of nominations below. Winners will be announced on Monday, May 4 at the Lyric Opera House in Chicago.

American Cooking

The New England Kitchen: Fresh Takes on Seasonal Recipes

Erin Byers Murray and Jeremy Sewall

Texas on the Table: People, Places, and Recipes Celebrating the Flavors of the Lone Star State

(University of Texas Press)

Baking and Dessert

Baking Chez Moi: Recipes from My Paris Home to Your Home Anywhere

(Rux Martin/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Della Fattoria Bread: 63 Foolproof Recipes for Yeasted, Enriched & Naturally Leavened Breads

Flavor Flours: A New Way to Bake with Teff, Buckwheat, Sorghum, Other Whole & Ancient Grains, Nuts & Non-Wheat Flours

Death & Co: Modern Classic Cocktails, with More than 500 Recipes

Alex Day, Nick Fauchald, and David Kaplan

Liquid Intelligence: The Art and Science of the Perfect Cocktail

Sherry: A Modern Guide to the Wine World’s Best-Kept Secret, with Cocktails and Recipes

Cooking from a Professional Point of View

Bar Tartine: Techniques & Recipes

Nicolaus Balla and Cortney Burns

Never Trust a Skinny Italian Chef

Focus on Health

A Change of Appetite: Where Healthy Meets Delicious

Cooking Light Mad Delicious: The Science of Making Healthy Food Taste Amazing

Nom Nom Paleo: Food for Humans

Henry Fong and Michelle Tam

(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

General Cooking

The Kitchn Cookbook: Recipes, Kitchens & Tips to Inspire Your Cooking

Faith Durand and Sara Kate Gillingham

Marcus Off Duty: The Recipes I Cook at Home

(Rux Martin/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Saveur: The New Classics Cookbook

International

The Cuban Table: A Celebration of Food, Flavors, and History

My Paris Kitchen: Recipes and Stories

Yucatán: Recipes from a Culinary Expedition

(University of Texas Press)

Photography

In Her Kitchen: Stories and Recipes from Grandmas Around the World

Photographer: Jen Munkvold and Taylor Peden

Sherry: A Modern Guide to the Wine World’s Best-Kept Secret, with Cocktails and Recipes

Reference and Scholarship

Butchering Poultry, Rabbit, Lamb, Goat, and Pork: The Comprehensive Photographic Guide to Humane Slaughtering and Butchering

Inventing Baby Food: Taste, Health, and the Industrialization of the American Diet

(University of California Press)

The Spice & Herb Bible (Third Edition)

Single Subject

Bitter: A Taste of the World’s Most Dangerous Flavor, with Recipes

Charcutería: The Soul of Spain

Egg: A Culinary Exploration of the World’s Most Versatile Ingredient

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian

At Home in the Whole Food Kitchen: Celebrating the Art of Eating Well

Plenty More: Vibrant Vegetable Cooking from London’s Ottolenghi

Vegetarian Dinner Parties: 150 Meatless Meals Good Enough to Serve to Company

Mark Scarbrough and Bruce Weinstein

Writing and Literature

The Chain: Farm, Factory, and the Fate of Our Food

The Language of Food: A Linguist Reads the Menu

The Third Plate: Field Notes on the Future of Food

Presented by Lenox Tableware and Gifts

Airs on: eatthispodcast.com

Hosts: Rick Bayless and Steve Dolinsky

Producers: Matt Cunningham and Steve Dolinsky

Airs on: soundcloud.com/thefeedpodcast

Producers: Tina Antolini and the Southern Foodways Alliance

Airs on: southernfoodways.org/gravy

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

All Things Considered’s “Found Recipes”

Host: Melissa Block, Audie Cornish, and Robert Siegel

Producers: Julia Redpath Buckley, Serri Graslie, and Melissa Gray

Hosts: The Kitchen Sisters (Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva)

Producer: The Kitchen Sisters (Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva)

Special/Documentary

Producers: Dalia Burde and Brandon Loper

Airs on: vimeo.com/ondemand/afilmaboutcoffee

Producers: Hamilton Fish, Smriti Keshari, Eva Longoria, Sanjay Rawal, and Eric Schlosser

Producers: Susan Bedusa and Douglas Tirola

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction

Producers: Bobby Flay and Kim Martin

Martha Stewart’s Cooking School

Producers: Greta Anthony, Kimberly Miller Olko, Martha Stewart, Calia Brencsons-Van Dyk, and Lisa Wagner

Producers: Natalie Gustafson, Adrienne Hammel, and Sara Moulton

Television Program, on Location

Producers: Andrew Zimmern and Tremendous Entertainment

Producers: Cynthia Hill, Vivian Howard, Ben Knight, Selena Lauterer, Malinda Maynor Lowery, and Rex Miller

Producers: ​Jared Andrukanis, Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia

Television Segment

CBS This Morning’s “The Dish”

Host: Anthony Mason and Vinita Nair

Producers: Brian Applegate, Greg Mirman, and Marci Waldman

WCCO This Morning’s “DeRusha Eats”

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Host: Grant Lee Crilly and Chris Young

Producers: Jay Holzer and Eric Slatkin

Airs on: youtube.com/tastemade

Producers: Joe T. Lin, Alex Lisowski, Fritz Manger, Justin Marshall, Max Osswald, Adam Silver, and Michael Singer

Airs on: cookingchanneltv.com/wrong

Video Webcast, on Location

Airs on: pbs.org/food/blogs/kitchen-vignettes

The Perennial Plate: Africa and the Americas

Hosts: Mirra Fine and Daniel Klein

Producers: Mirra Fine and Daniel Klein

Airs on: theperennialplate.com

Visual and Technical Excellence

Producers: Cynthia Hill, Vivian Howard, Ben Knight, Selena Lauterer, Malinda Maynor Lowery, and Rex Miller

Producers: Jay Holzer, Gab Taraboulsy, and Clenét Verdi-Rose

Wall of Fire: A ChefSteps Story

Host: Grant Lee Crilly and Chris Young

Outstanding Personality/Host

Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics

Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking

Dining and Travel

“How the Vikings Conquered Dinner”

“Eating Well at the End of the Road”

Food and Culture

“The Toxic, Abusive, Addictive, Supportive, Codependent Relationship Between Chefs and Yelpers”

“The Lost Apples of the South”

Rowan Jacobsen and the Southern Living Test Kitchen

“What Happens When All-Star Chefs Get in Bed with Big Food?”

Food and Health

Food-Related Columns

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

The Editors of Roads & Kingdoms

Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment

“Hungry for Savings,” “Save Money. Live Better,” “The Secret Life of a Food Stamp”

“The Quinoa Quarrel: Who Owns the World’s Greatest Superfood?”

Group Food Blog

Home Cooking

“The Truth Behind Cookbook Recipes”

“Goodbye to All That Sugar, Spice, and Fat”

Ben Schott with the Bon Appétit Editors

Individual Food Blog

Personal Essay

“Requiem for a Fish Sandwich”

“Life in Chains: Finding Home at Taco Bell”

“Jeremiah Tower’s Invincible Armor of Pleasure”

“The Leftovers: Paula Deen and the Martyrdom Industrial Complex”

Visual Storytelling

“Food52’s Guide to Thanksgiving”

Ryan Hamilton, Michael Hoffman, Timothy McSweeney, Ryan Merrill, and James Ransom

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages

“In New Orleans, Terrific Cocktails Never Went out of Fashion”

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

“Bollywood Theater’s Spicy Sequel in Southeast,” ”Charting the Rise of Portland’s Hottest UnRestaurants,” “How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Måurice”

“Abe Fisher,” “Mole Poblano,” “Volvér Lays It on Thick”

The Philadelphia Inquirer

“Artisanal-Everything Roberta’s Defies the Stereotypes,” “Once an Icon, Per Se is Showing its Age,” “Six Reasons Why Cosme is One of NYC’s Most Relevant New Restaurants”

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

“Life in Chains: Finding Home at Taco Bell”

75 Seats and Under

Design Firm: Bureau of Architecture and Design

Designers: James Gorski and Tom Nahabedian

Project: Brindille, Chicago

Design Firm: Condor Construction

Project: Colonia Verde, Brooklyn, NY

Design Firm: Michael R. Davis Architects & Interiors

Designers: Michael R. Davis and Ronald J. Nemec

Project: Fish & Game, Hudson, NY

76 Seats and Over

Design Firm: Parts and Labor Design

Designers: Andrew Cohen and Jeremy Levitt

Project: The Grey, Savannah, GA

Designers: Cori Kuechenmeister and David Shea

Project: Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis

Project: Workshop Kitchen + Bar, Palm Springs, CA

Best New Restaurant

Presented by True Refrigeration®

Central Provisions, Portland, ME

The Progress, San Francisco

Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis

Outstanding Baker

Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe, Boston

Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.

Jim Lahey, Sullivan Street Bakery, NYC

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco

William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco

Outstanding Bar Program

Presented by Tanqueray No. TEN®

Arnaud’s French 75 Bar, New Orleans

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Chef

Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters

Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, NYC

Sean Brock, Husk, Charleston, SC

Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Dana Cree, Blackbird, Chicago

Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA

Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles

Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC

Christina Tosi, Momofuku, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant

Presented by Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water

Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY

Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL

Outstanding Restaurateur

JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans

Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group, Chicago (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, and others)

Michael Mina, Mina Group, San Francisco (Michael Mina, RN74, Bourbon Steak, and others)

Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa, CA (Mustards Grill, Cindy’s Back Street Kitchen, and Cindy’s Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium)

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (The Dandelion, Talula’s Garden, Serpico, and others)

Outstanding Service

Presented by Goose Island Beer Company

The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Restaurant August, New Orleans

Outstanding Wine Program

Bern’s Steak House, Tampa, FL

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Presented by BACARDÍ® GRAN RESERVA

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM

Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol, CA

Rajat Parr, Mina Group, San Francisco

Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water

Tanya Baker, Boarding House, Chicago

Alex Bois, High Street on Market, Philadelphia

Erik Bruner-Yang, Toki Underground, Washington, D.C.

Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan, Brunswick, ME

Ari Taymor, Alma, Los Angeles

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago

Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland

Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL

Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago

Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Joe Cicala, Le Virtù, Philadelphia

Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore

Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia

Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Best Chef: Midwest

Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis

Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee

Gerard Craft, Niche, Clayton, MO

Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis

Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN

Best Chef: Northeast

Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston

Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA

Masa Miyake, Miyake, Portland, ME

Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA

Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME

Best Chef: Northwest

Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR

Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle

Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA

Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: NYC

Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi, Carbone

Best Chef: South

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS

Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans

Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR

Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans

Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast

John Fleer, Rhubarb, Asheville, NC

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY

Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta

Jason Stanhope, FIG, Charleston, SC

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis

Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

Best Chef: Southwest

Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s, Cave Creek, AZ

Aaron Franklin, Franklin Barbecue, Austin

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin

Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s, Houston

Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe

Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston

Best Chef: West

Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco

Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco

Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles

2015 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics

Archie’s Waeside, Le Mars, IA

Beaumont Inn, Harrodsburg, KY

Owners: Elizabeth and Dixon Dedman, Helen and

Sally Bell’s Kitchen, Richmond, VA

Owners: Martha Crowe Jones and Scott Jones

Owners: Jose Lloves and Bienvenido Alvarez

2015 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America


2015 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

The winner of the Cookbook of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on 24 April, 2015.

American Cooking

The New England Kitchen: Fresh Takes on Seasonal Recipes

Erin Byers Murray and Jeremy Sewall

Texas on the Table: People, Places, and Recipes Celebrating the Flavors of the Lone Star State

(University of Texas Press)

Baking and Dessert

Baking Chez Moi: Recipes from My Paris Home to Your Home Anywhere

(Rux Martin/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Della Fattoria Bread: 63 Foolproof Recipes for Yeasted, Enriched & Naturally Leavened Breads

Flavor Flours: A New Way to Bake with Teff, Buckwheat, Sorghum, Other Whole & Ancient Grains, Nuts & Non-Wheat Flours

Death & Co: Modern Classic Cocktails, with More than 500 Recipes

Alex Day, Nick Fauchald, and David Kaplan

Liquid Intelligence: The Art and Science of the Perfect Cocktail

Sherry: A Modern Guide to the Wine World’s Best-Kept Secret, with Cocktails and Recipes

Cooking from a Professional Point of View

Bar Tartine: Techniques & Recipes

Nicolaus Balla and Cortney Burns

Never Trust a Skinny Italian Chef

Focus on Health

A Change of Appetite: Where Healthy Meets Delicious

Cooking Light Mad Delicious: The Science of Making Healthy Food Taste Amazing

Nom Nom Paleo: Food for Humans

Henry Fong and Michelle Tam

(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

General Cooking

The Kitchn Cookbook: Recipes, Kitchens & Tips to Inspire Your Cooking

Faith Durand and Sara Kate Gillingham

Marcus Off Duty: The Recipes I Cook at Home

(Rux Martin/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Saveur: The New Classics Cookbook

International

The Cuban Table: A Celebration of Food, Flavors, and History

My Paris Kitchen: Recipes and Stories

Yucatán: Recipes from a Culinary Expedition

(University of Texas Press)

Photography

In Her Kitchen:Stories and Recipes from Grandmas Around the World

Photographer: Jen Munkvold and Taylor Peden

Sherry: A Modern Guide to the Wine World’s Best-Kept Secret, with Cocktails and Recipes

Reference and Scholarship

Butchering Poultry, Rabbit, Lamb, Goat, and Pork: The Comprehensive Photographic Guide to Humane Slaughtering and Butchering

Inventing Baby Food: Taste, Health, and the Industrialization of the American Diet

(University of California Press)

The Spice & Herb Bible (Third Edition)

Single Subject

Bitter: A Taste of the World’s Most Dangerous Flavor, with Recipes

Charcutería: The Soul of Spain

Egg: A Culinary Exploration of the World’s Most Versatile Ingredient

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian

At Home in the Whole Food Kitchen: Celebrating the Art of Eating Well

Plenty More: Vibrant Vegetable Cooking from London’s Ottolenghi

Vegetarian Dinner Parties: 150 Meatless Meals Good Enough to Serve to Company

Mark Scarbrough and Bruce Weinstein

Writing and Literature

The Chain: Farm, Factory, and the Fate of Our Food

The Language of Food: A Linguist Reads the Menu

The Third Plate: Field Notes on the Future of Food

2015 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

For television, weband radio programmess aired in 2014. Winners will be announced on April 24, 2015.

Airs on: eatthispodcast.com

Hosts: Rick Bayless and Steve Dolinsky

Producers: Matt Cunningham and Steve Dolinsky

Airs on: soundcloud.com/thefeedpodcast

Producers: Tina Antolini and the Southern Foodways Alliance

Airs on: southernfoodways.org/gravy

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

All Things Considered’s “Found Recipes”

Host: Melissa Block, Audie Cornish, and Robert Siegel

Producers: Julia Redpath Buckley, Serri Graslie, and Melissa Gray

Hosts: The Kitchen Sisters (Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva)

Producer: The Kitchen Sisters (Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva)

Special/Documentary

Producers: Dalia Burde and Brandon Loper

Airs on: vimeo.com/ondemand/afilmaboutcoffee

Producers: Hamilton Fish, Smriti Keshari, Eva Longoria, Sanjay Rawal, and Eric Schlosser

Producers: Susan Bedusa and Douglas Tirola

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction

Producers: Bobby Flay and Kim Martin

Martha Stewart’s Cooking School

Producers: Greta Anthony, Kimberly Miller Olko, Martha Stewart, Calia Brencsons-Van Dyk, and Lisa Wagner

Producers: Natalie Gustafson, Adrienne Hammel, and Sara Moulton

Television Program, on Location

Producers: Andrew Zimmern and Tremendous Entertainment

Producers: Cynthia Hill, Vivian Howard, Ben Knight, Selena Lauterer, Malinda Maynor Lowery, and Rex Miller

Producers: ​Jared Andrukanis, Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia

Television Segment

CBS This Morning’s “The Dish”

Host: Anthony Mason and Vinita Nair

Producers: Brian Applegate, Greg Mirman, and Marci Waldman

WCCO This Morning’s “DeRusha Eats”

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Host: Grant Lee Crilly and Chris Young

Producers: Jay Holzer and Eric Slatkin

Airs on: youtube.com/tastemade

Producers: Joe T. Lin, Alex Lisowski, Fritz Manger, Justin Marshall, Max Osswald, Adam Silver, and Michael Singer

Airs on: cookingchanneltv.com/wrong

Video Webcast, on Location

Airs on: pbs.org/food/blogs/kitchen-vignettes

The Perennial Plate: Africa and the Americas

Hosts: Mirra Fine and Daniel Klein

Producers: Mirra Fine and Daniel Klein

Airs on: theperennialplate.com

Visual and Technical Excellence

Producers: Cynthia Hill, Vivian Howard, Ben Knight, Selena Lauterer, Malinda Maynor Lowery, and Rex Miller

Producers: Jay Holzer, Gab Taraboulsy, and Clenét Verdi-Rose

Wall of Fire: A ChefSteps Story

Host: Grant Lee Crilly and Chris Young

Outstanding Personality/Host

Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics

Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking

2015 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2014. Winners will be announced on April 24, 2015.

Dining and Travel

“How the Vikings Conquered Dinner”

“Eating Well at the End of the Road”

Food and Culture

“The Toxic, Abusive, Addictive, Supportive, Codependent Relationship Between Chefs and Yelpers”

“The Lost Apples of the South”

Rowan Jacobsen and the Southern Living Test Kitchen

“What Happens When All-Star Chefs Get in Bed with Big Food?”

Food and Health

Food-Related Columns

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

The Editors of Roads & Kingdoms

Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment

“Hungry for Savings,” “Save Money. Live Better,” “The Secret Life of a Food Stamp”

“The Quinoa Quarrel: Who Owns the World’s Greatest Superfood?”

Group Food Blog

Home Cooking

“The Truth Behind Cookbook Recipes”

“Goodbye to All That Sugar, Spice, and Fat”

Ben Schott with theBon AppétitEditors

Individual Food Blog

Personal Essay

“Requiem for a Fish Sandwich”

“Life in Chains: Finding Home at Taco Bell”

“Jeremiah Tower’s Invincible Armor of Pleasure”

“The Leftovers: Paula Deen and the Martyrdom Industrial Complex”

Visual Storytelling

Food52‘s Guide to Thanksgiving”

Ryan Hamilton, Michael Hoffman, Timothy McSweeney, Ryan Merrill, and James Ransom

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages

“In New Orleans, Terrific Cocktails Never Went out of Fashion”

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

“Bollywood Theater’s Spicy Sequel in Southeast,” ”Charting the Rise of Portland’s Hottest UnRestaurants,” “How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Måurice”

“Abe Fisher,” “Mole Poblano,” “Volvér Lays It on Thick”

The Philadelphia Inquirer

“Artisanal-Everything Roberta’s Defies the Stereotypes,”“Once an Icon, Per Se is Showing its Age,” “Six Reasons Why Cosme is One of NYC’s Most Relevant New Restaurants”

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

“Life in Chains: Finding Home at Taco Bell”

2015 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

Winners will be announced on 4 May, 2015.

75 Seats and Under (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2012)

Design Firm: Bureau of Architecture and Design

Designers: James Gorski and Tom Nahabedian

Project: Brindille, Chicago

Design Firm: Condor Construction

Project: Colonia Verde, Brooklyn, NY

Design Firm: Michael R. Davis Architects & Interiors

Designers: Michael R. Davis and Ronald J. Nemec

Project: Fish & Game, Hudson, NY

76 Seats and Over (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2012)

Design Firm: Parts and Labor Design

Designers: Andrew Cohen and Jeremy Levitt

Project: The Grey, Savannah, GA

Designers: Cori Kuechenmeister and David Shea

Project: Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis

Project: Workshop Kitchen + Bar, Palm Springs, CA

2015 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

CEO, President and Co-Founder of Wholesome Wave

2015 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises

Subscribe Here To FOUR Magazine

Support the FOUR Foundation

Marinated Fremantle octopus

Try this recipe from Award-winning chef Julien Royer, the 2-Michelin starred chef of Odette, located in the iconic National Gallery Singapore.

Rodolfo Guzmán | Modern mapuche man

Celebrating Chile’s native roots, Rodolfo Guzmán has put the Latin American country on the culinary map at his restaurant Boragó, writes Sophie Cater.

Fried oyster with orange mayonnaise

World renowned chef Janez Bratovz shows you how to make this simple but bold oyster recipe…Enjoy!

Scallop with blackened cucumber and elderflower pickle

With Tom Sellers’ passion for British ingredients he creates unique dishes like this one for his appearance at last year’s Northcote event, Obsession 16.


Here Are the 2013 James Beard Awards Finalists

The James Beard Foundation has announced the final nominees for the 2013 James Beard Awards at an event in Charleston (the semifinalists were announced back in February). The Book, Broadcast and Journalism Award winners will be announced Friday, May 3. The winners in the chefs and restaurant categories will be announced on Monday, May 6, 2013 at Lincoln Center's Avery Fisher Hall in New York City. Here are the nominees:

Food Coverage in a General Interest Publication
· Los Angeles Magazine, Lesley Bargar Suter
· Men's Health, Adina Steiman
· Real Simple, Lygeia Grace
· Washingtonian, Todd Kliman

Personal Essay
· Fuchsia Dunlop, Lucky Peach, "London Town"
· Hua Hsu, Lucky Peach, "Wokking the Suburbs"
· Joy Manning, Table Matters, "The Swedish Chef"

Humor
· Lisa Hanawalt, Lucky Peach, "The Secret Lives of Chefs"
· Alice Laussade, Dallas Observer, "The Cheap Bastard's Ultimate Guide to Eating like a Total Cheap Bastard in Dallas"
· Michael Procopio, Food for the Thoughtless, "KY Jelly is My New Jam"

Politics/Policy/Environment
· Barry Estabrook, OnEarth, "Out to Lunch"
· Tracie McMillan, The American Prospect, As Common As Dirt
· Ben Paynter, Bloomberg Businessweek, "The Carp Must Die"

Visual Storytelling
· Jessica Bennett and Sky Dylan-Robbins, From Tumblr's "Storyboard" Series: "Pizza That Never Sleeps (Even in a Hurricane)," "Move Over, Cupcakes: The Religieuse Has Arrived," "Cooking Their Way Through Magazine History"
· Wylie Dufresne, Michael Laiskonis, Nathan Rawlinson, and Alex Stupak, Gilt Taste: The Art of Plating: "Why Presentation May be Self-Defeating," "A Different Take on Mexican Mole," " Tire Tracks of Sauce"
· Michele Outland and Fiorella Valdesolo, Gather Journal: "Starters," "Dessert," "Smoke & Ash"

Wine, Spirits, and Beverages
· Betsy Andrews, Saveur, "Northern Renaissance"
· Marisa Huff, La Cucina Italiana, "The New Birra Italiana"
· Michael Steinberger, vanityfair.com, "A Vintage Crime"

Food and Travel
· Matt Goulding, Roads & Kingdoms, "The Soul of a City"
· Peter Jon Lindberg, Travel + Leisure, "Hawaii's Next Wave"
· Adam Sachs, Travel + Leisure, "The Best Little Eating Town in Europe"

M.F.K. Fisher
· Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl, Mpls.St.Paul Mag, "The Cheese Artist"
· Richard Parks, Lucky Peach, "Khmerican Food"
· Mike Sula, Chicago Reader, "Chicken of the Trees"

The winner of Publication of the Year will be announced on May 3, 2013

Radio Show/Audio Webcast
· Fear of Frying, WBEZ, Nina Barrett and Lynette Kalsnes
· NewsWorks, WHYY FM, Lari Robling
· The Salt, NPR, Allison Aubrey and Alison Richards

Video Webcast Fixed Location/Instructional
· Chicago Restaurant Pastry Competition, jmpurepastry.com, Nicolas DeGrazia, Daniel Kullman,
Jimmy MacMillan, and Julie MacMillan
· How to Cocktail, youtube.com/liquor, Kit Codik, Scott Kritz, and Noah Rothbaum
· The Seasonal Cooks, bonappetit.com, Melissa Hamilton, Christopher Hirsheimer, and Matthew Duckor

Video Webcast On Location
· The Curious Adventures of Kirk Lombard, Kirk Lombard and Kelly LeCastre
· food. curated., Liza de Guia
· The Perennial Plate, Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine

TV Prog Studio/Fixed Location
· CBS Sunday Morning: "Eat, Drink, and Be Merry," CBS, Charles Osgood, Gavin Boyle, Amol Mhatre, Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca, and Robin Sanders
· M. Stewart's Cooking School, PBS, Martha Stewart, Greta Anthony, Christina Deyo, Michael Morrison, Olivia Schneider, and Lisa Wagner
· Sara's Weeknight Meals, PBS, Sara Moulton, Natalie Gustafson, and
Silver Plume Productions

TV Program On Location
· Bizarre Foods America, Travel Channel, Colleen Needles Steward and
Andrew Zimmern
· Meat Eater, Sportsman Channel, Jared Andrukanis, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Steven Rinella, Craig Shepherd, and Lydia Tenaglia
· The Mind of a Chef, PBS, Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Christopher Collins, Jonathan Cianfrani, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia

Television Segment
· CNN InFocus, CNN, Tom Foreman, Jeremy Harlan, Kat Kinsman, Dan Lothian,
and Eric Marrapodi
· Friday Arts, Art of Food, WHYY TV, Monica Rogozinski
· The Hungry Hound, WLS-TV (ABC 7) Chicago, Steve Dolinsky and Badriyyah Waheed

Special/Documentary
· America Revealed: Food Machine, PBS, Yul Kwon, Christopher Bryson, Nick Catliff, Ruth Johnston, Amy Goodman Kass, Antony Tackaberry, and Nic Young
· Food Forward Urban Agriculture Across America, PBS, Stett Holbrook and Greg Roden
· The Restaurateur, PBS, Roger Sherman

Outstanding Food Personality/Host
· Gerry Garvin, Cooking Channel, Road Trip With G. Garvin
· Sara Moulton, PBS, Sara's Weeknight Meals
· Andrew Zimmern, Travel Channel, Bizarre Foods America

Cookbooks: American Cooking
· Fire in My Belly, Kevin Gillespie and David Joachim, Andrews McMeel Publishing
· Mastering the Art of Southern Cooking, Nathalie Dupree and Cynthia Graubart, Gibbs Smith
· Southern Comfort, Allison Vines-Rushing and Slade Rushing, Ten Speed Press

Cookbooks: Beverage
· How to Love Wine, Eric Asimov, William Morrow
· Inventing Wine, Paul Lukacs, W.W. Norton & Company
· Wine Grapes, Julia Harding, Jancis Robinson, and José Vouillamoz, Ecco

Cookbooks: General Cooking
· Canal House Cooks Every Day, Melissa Hamilton and Christopher Hirsheimer, Andrews McMeel Publishing
· Modernist Cuisine at Home, Nathan Myhrvold and Maxime Bilet, The Cooking Lab
· What Katie Ate, Katie Quinn Davies, Viking Studio

Cookbooks: International
· Burma, Naomi Duguid, Artisan
· Gran Cocina Latina, Maricel E. Presilla, W.W. Norton & Company
· Jerusalem: A Cookbook, Yotam Ottolenghi & Sami Tamimi, Ten Speed Press

Cookbooks: Reference and Scholarship
· 101 Classic Cookbooks, Marvin J. Taylor and Clark Wolf, Rizzoli New York
· The Art of Fermentation, Sandor Ellix Katz, Chelsea Green Publishing
· The Cookbook Library, Anne Willan with Mark Cherniavsky and Kyri Claflin, University of California Press

Cookbooks: Baking and Dessert
· Bouchon Bakery, Thomas Keller and Sebastien Rouxel, Artisan
· The Dahlia Bakery Cookbook, Tom Douglas and Shelley Lance, William Morrow
· Flour Water Salt Yeast, Ken Forkish, Ten Speed Press

Cookbooks: Professional Point of View
· Come In, We're Closed, Christine Carroll and Jody Eddy, Running Press
· Fundamental Techniques of Classic Italian Cuisine, The International Culinary Center, Cesare Casella, and Stephanie Lyness, Abrams
· Toqué!, Normand Laprise, les éditions du passage

Cookbooks: Focus on Health
· Cooking Light: The New Way to Cook Light, Scott Mowbray and Ann Taylor Pittman, Oxmoor House
· The Sprouted Kitchen, Sara Forte, Ten Speed Press
· True Food, Sam Fox and Andrew Weil with Michael Stebner, Little, Brown and Company

Cookbooks: Single Subject
· Afield, Jesse Griffiths, Welcome Books
· Modern Sauces, Martha Holmberg, Chronicle Books
· Ripe, Nigel Slater, Ten Speed Press

Cookbooks: Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian
· Foraged Flavor, Tama Matsuoka Wong with Eddy Leroux, Clarkson Potter Publishers
· Herbivoracious, Michael Natkin, The Harvard Common Press
· Roots, Diane Morgan, Chronicle Books

Cookbooks: Writing and Literature
· The American Way of Eating, Tracie McMillan, Scribner
· The Man Who Changed the Way We Eat, Thomas McNamee, Free Press
· Yes, Chef, Marcus Samuelsson, Random House

Cookbooks: Photography
· Bouchon Bakery, Deborah Jones, Artisan
· Toqué!, Dominique Malaterre, les éditions du passage
· What Katie Ate, Katie Quinn Davies, Viking Studio

The winner of Cookbook of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on May 3, 2012

Restaurant Design and Graphics
75 Seats and Under:
· Farmshop, Commune, Santa Monica
· Isa, Taavo Somer, Brooklyn
· minibar, Capella Garcia Arquitectura (Juli Capella and Miquel Garcia), Washington, D.C.,
76 Seats and Over:
· Jaleo at the Cosmopolitan Las Vegas, Rockwell Group, David Rockwell
· Juvia, Alejandro Barrios Carrero Designs, Miami Beach
· Triniti, MC2 Architects (Chung Q. B. Nguyen and Chuong Q. B. Nguyen), Houston

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
· Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
· Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery, Sebastopol, CA
· Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn
· Neal Rosenthal, Rosenthal Wine Merchant, NYC
· David Wondrich, Spirits Educator, NYC

Outstanding Wine Program
· A16, SF
· The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
· CityZen at Mandarin Oriental, Washington, D.C.
· Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder
· Picasso, Las Vegas

Outstanding Bar Program
· The Aviary, Chicago
· Bar Agricole, SF
· NoMad, NYC
· Holeman & Finch Public House, Atlanta
· Pegu Club, NYC
· The Violet Hour, Chicago

Rising Star Chef of the Year
· Jimmy Bannos, Jr., Purple Pig, Chicago
· Danny Bowien, Mission Chinese Food, SF and NYC
· Thomas McNaughton, Flour + Water, SF
· David Posey, Blackbird, Chicago
· Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn, Lummi Island, WA

Best New Restaurant
· Empellón Cocina, NYC
· Grace, Chicago
· The Ordinary, Charleston
· Rich Table, San Francisco
· State Bird Provisions, SF

Best Chef NYC
· April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig
· Wylie Dufresne, wd, 50
· Mark Ladner, Del Posto
· Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto
· Michael White, Marea

Best Chef Northeast
· Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa, Boston
· Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Boston
· Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY
· Melissa Kelly, Primo, Rockland, ME
· Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA

Best Chef Mid-Atlantic
· Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA
· Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore
· Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.
· Brad Spence, Amis, Philadelphia
· Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Best Chef Southeast
· Ashley Christensen, Poole's Downtown Diner, Raleigh, NC
· Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville
· Joseph Lenn, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
· Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta
· Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

Best Chef South
· Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans
· Jeff McInnis, Yardbird Southern Table & Bar, Miami Beach
· Tory McPhail, Commander's Palace, New Orleans
· Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans
· Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's, New Orleans

Best Chef Midwest
· Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee
· Gerard Craft, Niche, St. Louis
· Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
· Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis
· Jack Riebel, Butcher & the Boar, Minneapolis

Best Chef Great Lakes
· Dave Beran, Next, Chicago
· Stephanie Izard, Girl & the Goat, Chicago
· Jonathon Sawyer, Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland
· Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL
· Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

Best Chef Northwest
· Jason Franey, Canlis, Seattle
· Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland
· Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland
· Ethan Stowell, Staple & Fancy Mercantile, Seattle
· Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland

Best Chef Southwest
· Kevin Binkley, Binkley's Restaurant, Cave Creek, AZ
· Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
· Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver
· Hugo Ortega, Hugo's, Houston
· Chris Shepherd, Underbelly, Houston

Best Chef West
· Chris Cosentino, Incanto, SF
· Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
· Corey Lee, Benu, SF
· Daniel Patterson, Coi, SF
· Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, LA

Outstanding Pastry Chef
· Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery, NYC
· Melissa Chou, Aziza, SF
· Ken Forkish, Ken's Artisan Bakery, Portland
· Hedy Goldsmith, Michael's Genuine Food & Drink, Miami
· Brooks Headley, Del Posto, NYC

Outstanding Service
· Del Posto, NYC
· Quince, SF
· The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
· Topolobampo, Chicago
· Vetri, Philadelphia

Outstanding Restaurateur
· Maguy Le Coze, Le Bernardin, NYC
· Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group (Blackbird, Avec, Publican
and others), Chicago
· Piero Selvaggio, Valentino Restaurant Group (Valentino, Vin Bar), LA
· Carolyn Styne, Lucques, West Hollywood
· Phil Suarez, Suarez Restaurant Group (ABC Kitchen,
Jean Georges, Prime Steakhouse), NYC

Outstanding Restaurant
· August, NOLA
· Blue Hill, NYC
· Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
· The Slanted Door, SF
· Spiaggia, Chicago

Outstanding Chef
· Sean Brock, McCrady's, Charleston
· David Chang, Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC
· Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, SF
· Suzanne Goin, Lucques, West Hollywood, CA
· Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago
· Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, LA


Watch the video: Best Chefs in. at James Beard Awards (May 2022).